Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 391
Published: 11-May-2011
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - JATCO - External ControlsVehicles With: 5-Speed Automatic
Transaxle - JATCO
Description and Operation
Item
Part Number
Description
1
—
Transmission selector lever.
2
—
Gear selector cable and bracket.
3
—
Gear selector cable retaining bracket.
4
—
Gear selector module bracket.
Transmission Selector Lever
The transmission selector lever:
Has seven positions: PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, DRIVE, FOURTH, THIRD and SECOND.
Operates the transmission selector shaft in the PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and DRIVE positions by means of a cable.
Passes driver gearshift requests to the engine control module (ECM) via the rotary switch.
Uses Hall effect switches and a micro controller inside the transmission selector lever to generate the electronic code.
When moved to the left-hand side of the transmission selector lever allows manual electronic selection of FOURTH, THIRD and
SECOND gears.
The NEUTRAL position switch:
Is incorporated within the transmission rotary switch.
The transmission selector illumination module:
Provides a red transmission lever position illumination to indicate the selected gear.
Provides a green background for the transmission selector lever.
The transmission selector interlock solenoid:
Prevents the transmission selector lever from being moved from the PARK position, unless the ignition switch is in ON position, and
the brake pedal is pressed.
Is controlled by an input from the ECM via the CAN bus.
The seven transmission selector positions are:
P: The transmission is mechanically locked (starting enabled).
R: Reverse gear.
N: No power to the road wheels (starting enabled).
D: All 5 forward gears available.
4: Upshift to 4th gear only.
3: Upshift to 3rd gear only.
2: Upshift to 2nd gear only.
The performance mode push button:
is mounted on the transmission selector surround.
selects Normal or Sport mode when pressed by the driver.
is illuminated when Sport mode is selected.
is hard-wired to the ECM.
The transmission selector at the transmission unit:
is connected to the driver's selector module by a cable.
operates the manual selector valve, which is part of the electro-hydraulic control unit.
operates the rotary switch, which is connected to the ECM.
The transmission selector cable provides the positive link between the selector lever and the transmission. The transmission selector cable
does not require adjustment.
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
3
Published: 11-May-2011
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - JATCO - External Controls
Diagnosis and Testing
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
1.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
2.
WARNING: Danger of accident. Apply the parking brake. Shift the gear selector to P. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Visibly damaged or worn parts
Gear selector interlock solenoid
Brake pedal switch
Fuse(s)
W iring harness for damage or corrosion
Electrical connector(s)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step.
3.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
4.
Symptom Chart
CAUTION: W hen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number
3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and
with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
Symptom (general)
Symptom (specific)
Possible source
Action
Erratic operation of brake shift
interlock
Interlock function will not
operate/release
Brake shift interlock solenoid circuit
failure
Brake shift interlock solenoid failure
GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
Five Digit DTC
Component
Description
Condition
Action
P1780 (To VIN D15361)
D-4 switch malfunction Switch or circuit malfunction D-4 switch inoperative or out of range
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
P0915 (From VIN D15362) J-Gate input
J-Gate or circuit malfunction Left-hand side of the J-Gate inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
PINPOINT TEST A : J-GATE SYSTEM CIRCUIT CHECKS
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 Volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14 pin 01 (WR) and the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
CHECK for CAN DTCs.
REFER to Section
418-00 Module Communications Network
.
PINPOINT TEST B : P1780. D-4 SWITCH MALFUNCTION (TO VIN D15361)
• NOTE: Incorrect adjustment of the selector cable could result in this DTC being set with no electrical fault being present.
REFER to
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment -
in this section.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and GROUND.
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14, pin 01 (W R) and the ignition switch (this circuit includes the Central Junction fuse
box, Ignition relay, and inertia switch). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK D-4 SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector, JB131.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 05 (BW) and JB131, pin 45 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new J-Gate.
REFER to
Transmission Selector Lever -
in this section.
PINPOINT TEST C : P0915 J-GATE SIGNAL INPUTS TO THE TCM (FROM VIN D15362)
• NOTE: Incorrect adjustment of the selector cable could result in this DTC being set with no electrical fault being present.
REFER to
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment -
in this section.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN D.
Disconnect TR sensor electrical connector JB156.
Select D.
Check for continuity between JB156, pin 08 and pin 01 at the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to C2
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the Transmission Range Sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new Transmission Range Sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR DRIVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector, JB131.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 27 (Y) and JB156, pin 01 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and ground.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14, pin 01 (W R) and the ignition switch (this circuit includes the Central Junction fuse
box, Ignition relay, and inertia switch). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4
.
C4: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between J-Gate electrical connector IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5
.
C5: CHECK J-GATE SIGNAL INPUT WIRES FOR CONTINUITY (4 RANGE).
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector JB131.
Measure the resistance between IP14 pin 05 (BW ) and JB131 pin 45 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6
.
C6: CHECK THE J-GATE SIGNAL INPUT WIRES FOR CONTINUITY (3 RANGE).
Measure the resistance between IP14 pin 15 (O) and JB131 pin 07 (O).
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст