Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 671

Published: 11-May-2011

Safety Belt System - Safety Belt System

Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.

1.

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.

2.

Visual inspection

Damaged/frayed webbing
Damaged buckles
Damaged tongues

3. If the fault is not visually evident determine the symptom(s) and proceed to the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) flash code index.

3.

Safety information

• W ARNINGS:

To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing

any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one minute.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag SRS vehicle and when handling an air bag module. Failure to follow this

instruction may result in personal injury.

Carry a live air bag module with the air bag and trim cover pointed away from your body. This will reduce the risk of injury in the

event of an accidental deployment. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Do not set a live air bag module down with the trim cover face down. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

After deployment, the air bag surface can contain deposits of sodium hydroxide, a product of the gas generant combustion that is

irritating to the skin. Wash your hands with soap and water afterwards. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so may result in air bag deployment. Failure to follow this instruction may

result in personal injury.

1. These warnings should be observed whenever working on the SRS and/or it's components.

1.

Flash codes

Self check

1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

1.

2. Observe the airbag warning light function.

2.

Warning light ON solid for six seconds.
Warning light goes off and stays off.

Fault on system

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.

4. Observe the airbag warning light function.

4.

Warning light ON solid for six seconds.
Warning light goes off for two seconds.
Warning light flashes the appropriate number of times for the fault logged (see below).
Warning light goes off for two seconds.
The sequence is repeated five times.
Warning light stays ON until the ignition is switched OFF.

Example

Flash code 16 would be shown as lamp ON for one occurence of 0.5 seconds, then lamp OFF for one second, followed by six occurences of
lamp flashing ON/OFF for 0.5 seconds each (1 - 6).

Poor Retraction

• W ARNINGS:

In the event of an incident in which the air bags have been deployed, ALL safety belts that were in use at the time of the incident

must be removed and new safety belts must be installed. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

After five incidents involving the deployment of SRS components, the restraints control module must be replaced. Failure to follow

this instruction may result in personal injury.

If a safety belt does not retract correctly, check that the anchor covers and trim bezels are correctly installed and not rubbing against the
safety belt webbing. Where necessary, check that the safety belt webbing is not rubbing at one end of the retractor cover slot and , if so,

correct by loosening the retaining bolt, aligning the retractor to centralize the safety belt webbing and retighten the bolt.

The vehicle is equipped with two front and three rear inertia reel safety belts. These safety belts are dual sensitive which means that they
have:

a vehicle motion sensor, which locks the safety belt webbing under braking, cornering, on steep hills and in adverse camber
conditions
a webbing motion sensor, which locks when the safety belt webbing is quickly extracted.

Both systems should be fully operational and can be checked by the tests below.

Vehicle Motion Sensor Test

Either of the following two procedures may be used to check correct operation of the vehicle motion sensor.

Both methods require two people, but note that people of larger than normal size should not be asked to conduct these tests. This is to
avoid the possibility of a fully unrolled safety belt webbing being mistaken for a correctly locked safety belt retractor.

Test Method 1 (braking)

WARNING: It is important that during this test, the wearer allows the safety belt to provide the restraint, the wearer should not

attempt to anticipate the sudden deceleration. However, both the driver and the passenger must prepare themselves for the possibility that
the safety belt will not lock. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Select a suitable road. Make sure that the road is clear and that full visibility is maintained at all times.
Both driver and passenger should adopt normal, comfortable seating positions, with safety belts worn in a normal fashion.
Do not exceed 6 mph (10 km/h) for this test.
Make sure that all passengers are aware of when the driver will brake.
Apply the foot brake sharply to stop the vehicle. If the vehicle motion sensitive lock mechanism is operating correctly, the safety
belt webbing will lock and restrain the wearer.
Conduct the test twice in each front and rear passenger seat position.
Any safety belt retractor which does not restrain the wearer during this test must not be reused. A new safety belt must be
installed.

Test Method 2 (turning circle)

This method requires a flat open area, sufficient for the vehicle to be driven in a continuous circle on full lock.

The passenger should occupy a rear seat with the safety belt correctly adjusted.
With the steering on full lock, drive the vehicle in a continuous circle at 10 mph (16 km/h). Do not exceed 10 mph (16 km/h).
When the speed is stable, the passenger should attempt to slowly extract the safety belt webbing from each safety belt retractor in
turn. If the vehicle motion sensitive lock mechanism is operating correctly, it will not be possible to extract the webbing.
Any safety belt retractor from which it is possible to extract the webbing during this test must not be used. A new safety belt must
be installed.

Safety Belt Webbing Sensor Test

With the vehicle stationary and on level ground take firm hold of the safety belt webbing and pull out quickly. The retractor should lock
within 0.25 metre (10 inches), preventing further webbing pay out. Any safety belt retractor from which it is possible to extract further
webbing must not be used. A new safety belt must be installed.

Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) flash code index

DTC

Condition

Possible source

Action

B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner resistance low on squib

For driver side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

A.

Flash code 33 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 7)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; open circuit

For driver side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

A.

Flash code 33 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 6)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; short circuit to
battery

For driver side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

A.

Flash code 33 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 5)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; short circuit to
ground

For driver side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

A.

Flash code 33 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 4)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner resistance low on squib

For passenger side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

B.

Flash code 34 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 3)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; open circuit

For passenger side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

B.

Flash code 34 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 2)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; short circuit to
battery

For passenger side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

B.

Flash code 34 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 1)
B2292

Safety belt pretensioner
circuit fault

Pretensioner circuit; short circuit to
ground

For passenger side pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

B.

Flash code 34 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 0)
B2292

Safety belt reel

Retractor pretensioner resistance low on For driver side reel pretensioner circuit

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

DTC

Condition

Possible source

Action

pretensioner circuit fault

squib

tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

E.

Flash code 38 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 7)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; open
circuit

For driver side reel pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

E.

Flash code 38 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 6)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; short
circuit to battery

For driver side reel pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

E.

Flash code 38 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 5)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; short
circuit to ground

For driver side reel pretensioner circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

E.

Flash code 38 - driver
side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 4)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner resistance low on
squib

For passenger side reel pretensioner
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

Flash code 39 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 3)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; open
circuit

For passenger side reel pretensioner
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

Flash code 39 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 2)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; short
circuit to battery

For passenger side reel pretensioner
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

Flash code 39 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 1)
B2292

Safety belt reel
pretensioner circuit fault

Retractor pretensioner circuit; short
circuit to ground

For passenger side reel pretensioner
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

F.

Flash code 39 - front
passenger side
PID $5954/5961 (bit 0)
B2434

Driver safety belt switch
circuit fault

Driver safety belt switch circuit: short
circuit to ground

For driver safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

C.

Flash code 51

B2435

Driver safety belt switch
circuit fault

Driver safety belt switch circuit:
resistance out of range

For driver safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

C.

Flash code 51

B2691

Driver safety belt switch
circuit fault

Driver safety belt switch circuit; open
circuit or short circuit to battery

For driver safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

C.

Flash code 51

B2692

Passenger safety belt
switch circuit fault

Passenger safety belt switch circuit;
open circuit or short circuit to battery

For passenger safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

D.

Flash code 52

B2438

Front passenger safety belt
switch circuit fault

Passenger safety belt switch circuit:
short circuit to ground

For passenger safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

D.

Flash code 52

B2439

Front passenger safety belt
switch circuit fault

Passenger safety belt switch circuit:
resistance out of range

For passenger safety belt switch circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test

D.

Flash code 52

Additional tests for changes to be introduced

DTC

Condition

Possible source

Action

B2909

Front passenger belt tension
sensor fault

Belt tension sensor circuit; open circuit or
short circuit to battery

For belt tension sensor circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test

G.

Flash code 16
PID $5939/593A
(bit 7)
B2909

Front passenger belt tension
sensor fault

Belt tension sensor circuit; short circuit to
ground

For belt tension sensor circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test

G.

Flash code 16
PID $5939/593A
(bit 5)

Pinpoint tests

PINPOINT TEST A : B2292 (FLASH CODE 33): DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FAULT

WARNING: DO NOT attempt to measure the resistance across the pretensioner. Failure to follow this instruction may result in

personal injury.

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT WITH A SIMULATOR IN PLACE

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing

or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Wait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the driver safety belt pretensioner connector, CA65.
Connect the simulator in place of the pretensioner.
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Recheck the DTCs and flash codes.

1
2
3
4
5

6

1

1

1

1

1

1
2
3

Are there any DTCs and/or flash codes set with the simulator(s) in place?
Yes

GO to A2

.

No

INSTALL a new pretensioner.
REFER to:

Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner

(501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

A2: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing

or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Wait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the simulator.
Disconnect the RCM connector,

For vehicles with 2.0L engine;

CA165.

For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;

CA450.

Measure the resistance between the RCM connector, pin 31 (WR) and CA65, pin 07 (WR)

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.

No

GO to A3

.

A3: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance between the RCM connector, pin 32 (NW) and CA65, pin 08 (NW).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.

No

GO to A4

.

A4: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between CA65, pin 07 (W R) and the battery positive terminal.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to A5

.

A5: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between CA65, pin 08 (NW ) and the battery positive terminal.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to A6

.

A6: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between CA65, pin 07 (W R) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to A7

.

A7: CHECK THE PRETENSIONER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between CA65, pin 08 (NW ) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

Please check part is not on any form of prior authorisation before replacement.

PINPOINT TEST B : B2292 (FLASH CODE 34): PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FAULT

WARNING: DO NOT attempt to measure the resistance across the pretensioner. Failure to follow this instruction may result in

personal injury.

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT WITH A SIMULATOR IN PLACE

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing

or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Wait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the passenger safety belt pretensioner connector, CA70

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Политика конфиденциальности