Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 331
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DTC
Description
Possible Source
Action
P0860, P1637,
P1638. P1642,
P1643, P1699
Concern with CAN network.
CAN network modules and
circuits.
REFER to:
Communications Network - VIN Range:
E96603->J28492
(418-00 Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125. ECT SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 70 (UY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and EN16, pin 19.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 1 (BG) and EN16, pin 19.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the ECT electrical connector EN18, pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL
a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P0335, P0336. CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Check the CKP sensor for correct installation.
Is the CKP sensor correctly installed?
Yes
GO to B2
.
No
INSTALL the CKP sensor correctly.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR DEBRIS
Remove the CKP sensor and inspect for debris.
Is the CKP sensor free of debris?
Yes
GO to B3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12.
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Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12, pin 1 (Y) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 37 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12, pin 2 (P) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 36 (P).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B6
.
B6: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 2 (P) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B7
.
B7: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8
.
B8: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 2 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CKP sensor.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists INSTALL a
new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0011, P0012, P0340, P0341: RIGHT-HAND BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Check the CMP sensor for correct installation.
Is the CMP sensor correctly installed?
Yes
GO to C2
.
No
INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS
Remove the CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris.
Is the CMP sensor free of foreign debris?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43.
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 1 (O) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 94 (O).
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP GROUND WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 2 (B) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 95 (B).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 1 (O) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6
.
C6: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 2 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C7
.
C7: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 1 (O) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C8
.
C8: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 2 (B) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC P0021, P0022, P1340, P1341: LEFT-HAND BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Check the CMP sensor for correct installation.
Is the CMP sensor correctly installed?
Yes
GO to D2
.
No
INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS
Remove the CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris.
Is the CMP sensor free of foreign debris?
Yes
GO to D3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33.
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 1 (G) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 68 (G).
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP GROUND WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 2 (N) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 69 (N).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
D5: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 1 (G) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6
.
D6: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 2 (N) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to D7
.
D7: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 1 (G) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to D8
.
D8: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN33, pin 2 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC P0031, P0032. RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S HEATER
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S HEATER
Disconnect HO2S sensor electrical connector, EN37.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the HO2S electrical connector EN37, pin 2 (WG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E5
.
No
GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S HEATER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the HO2S electrical connector EN37, pin 1 (RU) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 1 and pin 2 (RU).
Is the resistance of each wire less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the bank 1 HO2S electrical connector EN37, pin 1 (RU) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
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