Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 329
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REFER to:
Accelerator Pedal
(310-02 Acceleration Control, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AB : P0480. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE DRIVE
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PULSE WIDTH MODULATED SIGNAL TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE
Disconnect the radiator cooling fan module electrical connector PWM1.
RUN the engine to a temperature at which the cooling fans would operate.
Using a suitable meter, test for a pulse width modulated signal at PWM1 pin 3 (WU).
Is a PW M signal present?
Yes
INSTALL a new cooling fan module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AB2
.
AB2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE SIGNAL WIRE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the radiator cooling fan module electrical connector PWM1 pin 3 (W U) and the ECM
electrical connector EN16 pin 51 (WU).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the radiator cooling fan module electrical connector PW M1 pin 3 (WU) and the ECM
electrical connector EN16 pin 51 (WU). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AC : P0646, P0647. AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY DRIVE
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH
WARNING: This test involves working in proximity to rotating parts. Make sure due care is exercised.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the air conditioning clutch electrical connector EN30.
Measure the resistance between EN30 pin 2 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between EN30 pin 2 (B) and GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AC2
.
AC2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT INTEGRITY BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH
Apply a GROUND to the disconnected ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 34 (BG).
Measure the voltage at air conditioning clutch electrical connector EN30 pin 1 (RG).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AC3
.
No
GO to AC4
.
AC3: CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 34 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC4
.
No
INSTALL a new air conditioning compressor clutch relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
AC4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AND THE RELAY FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between EN30 pin 1 (RG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AC5
.
AC5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AND THE ACCC RELAY FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN30 pin 1 (RG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AC6
.
AC6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUSE 23 OF THE POWER DISTRIBUTION FUSE BOX AND THE ACCC RELAY FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Remove Fuse 23.
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Measure the resistance between fuse box electrical connector JB34 pin 79 and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AC7
.
AC7: CHECK THE ACCC RELAY BASE FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PIN 3
Refit Fuse 23.
Measure the voltage between the ACCC relay base pin 3 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AC8
.
No
Check/replace fuses. REPAIR the circuit between the relay base and the battery power bus 1. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PIN 1 OF THE ACCC RELAY BASE AND THE POWER DISTRIBUTION FUSE BOX FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Remove Fuse 36.
Measure the resistance between the ACCC relay base pin 1 and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AC9
.
AC9: CHECK THE ACCC RELAY BASE FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PIN 1
Refit Fuse 36.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between ACCC relay base pin 1 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AC10
.
No
Check/replace fuses. REPAIR the circuit between the relay base and the battery power bus 2. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the EMS relay, and Fuses 9 and 31)
AC10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE ACCC RELAY BASE FOR CONTINUITY
Remove the ACCC relay.
Measure the resistance between the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 34 (BG) and ACCC relay base pin 2.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC11
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
AC11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE ACCC RELAY BASE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Check for a voltage between the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 34 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AC12
.
AC12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE ACCC RELAY BASE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 34 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ACCC relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AD : P1516, P1517. P/N SWITCH STARTING/DRIVING MALFUNCTIONS.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: CHECK THE P/N INPUT TO THE ECM.
Select PARK.
Set the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage at the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 31 (B).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 31 (B) and the ignition switch. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(On automatic transmission vehicles, this circuit includes the TR sensor, central junction fuse box, ignition relay, and inertia sw itch. On NAS manual
transmission vehicles, this circuit also includes the clutch safety sw itch.)
PINPOINT TEST AE : P1245; P1246. IGNITION SWITCH CRANK SIGNAL
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WARNING: Make sure the starter motor does not engage in the course of these tests. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in personal injury.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE ECM
Move the gear selector to the N position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Remove the starter relay from the power distribution fuse box.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
Measure the voltage between EN16 pin 6 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AE2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ECM and the battery. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ignition sw itch and the pow er distribution fuse box. [Fuse 28].)
AE2: CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY
Turn the ignition switch to the START position and hold.
Measure the voltage between the starter relay base (R10) pin 1 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AE3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the starter relay base and the battery. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ignition sw itch and the pow er distribution fuse box)
AE3: CHECK THE START INPUT WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN16 pin 6 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AE4
.
AE4: CHECK THE START INPUT WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT RELAY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the starter relay base pin 1 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AE5
.
AE5: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY INPUT FROM THE ECM FOR CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 41 (GO) and relay base pin 2.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE6
.
No
REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
AE6: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY INPUT FROM THE ECM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect ignition switch electrical connector IP18.
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 41 (GO) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AE7
.
AE7: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY INPUT FROM THE ECM FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between the starter relay base pin 2 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new starter relay. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
Published: 11-May-2011
Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27 -
Electronic Engine Controls2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range:
J28493->V99999
Diagnosis and Testing
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
1.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
2.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Engine oil level
Cooling system coolant level
Fuel Contamination
Throttle body
Fuses (9, 31, 32, 37)
Wiring harness
Electrical connector(s)
Sensor(s)
Engine control module (ECM)
3. Verify the following systems are working correctly:
3.
Air intake system
Cooling system
Charging system
Fuel charging system
4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step.
4.
5. If the concern is not visually evident and the Jaguar Approved Diagnostic System is not available, use a fault code reader to
retrieve the fault codes before proceeding to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) Index Chart.
5.
6. Make sure that a power supply is present to the ECM from fuse 32 of the engine compartment fuse box before carrying out
diagnostic work on the electronic engine control system.
6.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Possible Source
Action
P0116, P0117,
P0118, P0125
Concern with engine coolant
temperature (ECT) sensor.
ECT sensor.
ECT sensor circuit(s).
Low/contaminated
coolant.
Thermostat failure.
Overheating.
GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
P0128
Concern with engine
temperature, set by ECT sensor
inputs.
Thermostat.
ECT sensor.
ECT sensor circuit(s).
Mechanical check of thermostat.GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
P0335, P0336
Concern with crankshaft position
(CKP) sensor.
CKP sensor.
CKP sensor circuit(s).
CKP sensor air gap.
CKP sensor debris.
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
.
P0011, P0012,
P0340, P0341
Concern with right-hand bank
camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
Right-hand camshaft position
timing over-advanced/over-
retarded.
CMP sensor.
CMP sensor circuit(s).
CMP sensor air gap.
CMP sensor debris.
GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
.
P0021, P0022,
P1340, P1341
Concern with left-hand bank
camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
Left-hand camshaft position
timing over-advanced/over-
retarded.
CMP sensor.
CMP sensor circuit(s).
CMP sensor air gap.
CMP sensor debris.
GO to Pinpoint Test
D.
.
P0031, P0032
Concern with right-hand bank
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S
1/1) heater.
H02S 1/1 failure.
H02S 1/1 circuit(s).
Fuse 38.
GO to Pinpoint Test
E.
.
P0181, P0182,
P0183
Concern with fuel temperature
sensor.
Fuel temperature sensor.
Fuel temperature sensor
circuit(s).
GO to Pinpoint Test
F.
..
P0324, P0327,
P0328, P0332,
P0333
Concern with knock sensor (KS).
KS.
KS circuit(s).
Poor contact with cylinder
block.
ECM failure.
GO to Pinpoint Test
G.
.
P0197, P0198,
P0196
Concern with oil temperature
sensor.
Oil temperature sensor.
Oil temperature sensor
circuit(s).
GO to Pinpoint Test
H.
.
P0131, P0132
Concern with right-hand bank
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S
1/1).
HO2S 1/1.
HO2S 1/1 circuit(s).
GO to Pinpoint Test
I.
.
P0133
Concern with right-hand bank
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S
1/1). Slow response.
Engine misfire.
H02S 1/1 disconnected.
H02S 1/1 mechanical
damage.
H02S 1/1 to ECM wiring
fault.
H02S 1/1 short circuit to
GO to Pinpoint Test
I.
Refer to pinpoint tests for
components listed,
REFER to:
Exhaust System
(309-00 Exhaust System,
Diagnosis and Testing) /
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA
V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel
Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
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