Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 244
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Published: 11-May-2011
Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27 - Engine
Cooling
Diagnosis and Testing
1. Verify the customer concern.
1.
2. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step.
2.
3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3.
4. If the concern is not an electrical fault and is not visually evident, verify the concern and refer to the symptom chart.
4.
5. If the concern is an electrical fault and is not visually evident, use a fault code reader to retrieve the fault codes before
proceeding to the symptom chart.
5.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Leaks
Fuse
Coolant expansion tank
Wiring harness
Coolant pressure cap
Loose or corroded connector(s)
Cooling fan motor(s)
Cooling fan motor(s)
Radiator
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
W ater pump
Cooling fan motor control module
-
Block heater
Symptom chart
Symptom
Possible Sources
Action
DTC P0480; High/low signal from the cooling fan motor control module to the
engine control module (ECM)
Fuse F40 (80A), power distribution
fuse box.
Circuit.
Cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan motor control module.
ECM.
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Loss of coolant
Hoses.
Hose connections.
Radiator.
Water pump.
Heater core.
Gaskets.
Coolant expansion tank.
Coolant pressure cap.
Engine casting cracks.
Engine core plugs.
Go to Pinpoint Test B.
Engine overheats
Engine coolant.
Thermostat.
Fuse F40 (80A), power distribution
fuse box.
Circuit.
Cooling fan motor(s).
Radiator.
Water pump.
Water pump drive belt.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor.
ECM.
Cooling fan motor control module.
Go to Pinpoint Test C.
Engine block heater does not operate properly
Block heater power cable.
Block heater.
Go to Pinpoint Test D.
The engine does not reach normal operating temperature
Thermostat.
INSTALL a new
thermostat.
PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0480; HIGH/LOW SIGNAL FROM THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE TO THE
ECM
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COOLING FANS
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
Connect a 100 ohm resistor to the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
START and RUN the engine.
Are the cooling fans operating?
Yes
GO to A2
. .
No
GO to A7
. .
A2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE TWO COOLING FANS
Inspect the operation of the two cooling fans.
Are both the cooling fans operating?
Yes
Connect the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
GO to A4
. .
No
GO to A3
. .
A3: RUN THE TWO COOLING FANS AT MAXIMUM SPEED.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and disconnect the cooling fan control module electrical connector JB187
(to VIN E71957) and connector JB190 (from VIN 71958).
Remove the PWM signal wire from the cooling fan control module electrical connector JB187-1 (WU) (to VIN E71957)
and connector JB190-4 (WU) (from VIN 71958).
3
4
5
6
7
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Connect the cooling fan control module electrical connector JB187 (to VIN E71957) and connector JB190 (from VIN
71958) and turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. The cooling fans will run at maximum speed.
Allow the cooling fans to run for 5 minutes. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and disconnect the cooling
fan control module electrical connector JB187 (to VIN E71957) and connector JB190 (from VIN 71958).
Install the PWM signal wire to the cooling fan control module electrical connector JB187-1 (W U) (to VIN E71957) and
connector JB190-4 (WU) (from VIN 71958).
Connect the cooling fan control module electrical connector JB187 (to VIN E71957) and connector JB190 (from VIN
71958) to the cooling fan control module.
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Are both the cooling fans operating?
Yes
Connect the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
GO to A4
. .
No
INSTALL a new cooling fan motor as necessary. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Cooling Fan Motor
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL WIRE FROM THE ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the cooling fan motor control module electrical connector JB187 (to
VIN E71957) and connector JB190 (from VIN 71958).
Measure the resistance between electrical connector (JB187-1 to VIN E71957) or connector (JB190-4 from VIN
71958) and EN16-51.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5
. .
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A5: CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL WIRE FROM THE ECM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between connector (JB187-1 to VIN E71957) or connector (JB190-4 from VIN 71958)
and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6
. .
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A6: CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL WIRE FROM THE ECM FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Measure the resistance between JB187-1 and JB187-2 (to VIN E71957) or JB190-4 and JB190-3 (from VIN 71958).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cooling fan motor control module. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Cooling Fan Module
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM. For additional
information, refer to
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L
NA V6 - AJ27, Description and Operation).
.
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A7: CHECK FUSE F40 IN THE POWER DISTRIBUTION FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to A9
. .
No
GO to A8
. .
A8: CHECK FUSE F40 OF THE POWER DISTRIBUTION FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB212-1 of the power distribution fuse box and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the engine compartment fuse box and the cooling fan motor control module.
INSTALL a new fuse. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE
Measure the voltage between the cooling fan motor control module electrical connector JB212-1 and ground.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10
. .
No
GO to A11
. .
A10: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT FUSE F40 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Measure the voltage between the engine compartment fuse box electrical connector JB212-1 and ground
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the circuit between engine compartment fuse box and the battery. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the engine compartment fuse box and the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Measure the voltage between the cooling fan motor control module electrical connector ( JB187-2 to VIN E71957) or
connector (JB190-3 from VIN 71958) and ground.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the engine compartment fuse box and the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A12
. .
A12: CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the cooling fan motor control module electrical connector (JB188-2 to VIN E71957) or
connector (JB190-2 from VIN 71958) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cooling fan motor control module. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Cooling Fan Module
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM. For additional
information, refer to
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L
NA V6 - AJ27, Description and Operation).
.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit to the cooling fan motor control module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : LOSS OF COOLANT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually inspect for loss of coolant.
Is the engine cooling system leaking?
Yes
INSTALL a new component as required. For additional information, refer to the appropriate section. TEST the cooling
system for normal operation.
No
Carry out the Cooling System Pressure TEST. For additional information, refer to the component test in this section.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE OVERHEATS
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK COOLANT
WARNING: Never remove the coolant pressure cap under any circumstances while the engine is operating. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in personal injury.
To avoid having scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the coolant pressure cap
from a hot cooling system. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the coolant pressure cap and turn it slowly until
the pressure begins to release. Step back while the pressure is released from the system. When certain all the pressure has been released
(still with a cloth) turn and remove the coolant pressure cap from the coolant expansion tank. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in personal injury.
CAUTION: Never remove the coolant pressure cap under any circumstances while the engine is operating. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in personal damage to the engine.
Inspect the coolant level.
Is the coolant level OK?
Yes
GO to C2
. .
No
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the coolant leaks. REFILL the cooling system. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Cooling System Draining, Filling and Bleeding
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, General Procedures).
. TEST the cooling system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE WATER PUMP DRIVE BELT
Inspect the water pump drive belt. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump Belt - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-05 Accessory Drive,
Removal and Installation).
.
Is the water pump drive belt OK?
Yes
GO to C3
. .
No
INSTALL a new water pump drive belt. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump Belt - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-05 Accessory Drive,
Removal and Installation).
. TEST the cooling system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE WATER PUMP DRIVE
Remove the water pump drive belt. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump Belt - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-05 Accessory Drive,
Removal and Installation).
.
Attempt to turn the water pump drive pulley by hand.
Does the water pump drive pulley turn?
Yes
GO to C4
. .
No
GO to C5
. .
C4: CHECK THE LEFT HAND EXHAUST CAMSHAFT
Remove the water pump. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
.
Inspect the water pump drive shaft splines of the exhaust camshaft.
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Are the drive splines OK?
Yes
Install a new water pump. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new camshaft. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Camshafts LH
(303-01A Engine - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, In-vehicle
Repair).
. Install a new water pump. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COOLING FANS
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector.
Connect a 100 ohm resistor to the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Are the cooling fans operating?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Connect the ECT sensor.
GO to C7
. .
No
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Connect the ECT sensor.
GO to A1
. .
C6: CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING CONDENSER AND RADIATOR CORE FOR OBSTRUCTION.
INSPECT the air conditioning condenser and radiator core for obstruction.
Is the air conditioning condenser or radiator core obstructed?
Yes
Remove the obstruction and clean the air conditioning condenser and radiator core. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to C8
. .
C7: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COOLING FANS WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT NORMAL OPERATING TEMPERATURE
START and RUN the engine until the ECT is between 95°C (203°F) and 105°C (221°F).
Are the cooling fans operating?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
GO to C8
. .
No
DIAGNOSE the electronic engine controls. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
.
C8: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE OF THE RADIATOR
Check the radiator core temperature.
Is the radiator core hot?
Yes
GO to C9
. .
No
GO to C10
. .
C9: CHECK THE RADIATOR CORE FOR COLD SPOTS
Check the radiator core for cold spots.
Does the radiator core have any cold spots?
Yes
Backflush the radiator. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Cooling System Backflushing
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA
V6 - AJ27, General Procedures).
. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fault is still present, INSTALL a new radiator. For additional
information, refer to
REFER to:
Radiator
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal
and Installation).
.
No
GO to C10
. .
C10: CHECK THE THERMOSTAT
TEST the thermostat. For additional information, refer to the component TEST in this section.
Is the thermostat OK?
Yes
GO to C11
. .
No
INSTALL a new thermostat. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Thermostat
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal
and Installation).
. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK THE ENGINE OIL COOLER FOR A BLOCKAGE
Remove the engine oil cooler. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Oil Cooler
(303-01A Engine - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, In-vehicle
Repair).
.
Check the engine oil cooler for a coolant blockage.
Is the engine oil cooler blocked?
Yes
Install a new engine oil cooler. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
Oil Cooler
(303-01A Engine - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, In-vehicle
Repair).
. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new water pump. For additional information, refer to
REFER to:
W ater Pump
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Removal and Installation).
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