Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 562
Description
Possible source
Action
Memory seat module supply or ground fault
B+1 supply failure
B+2 supply failure
Ign+ supply failure
Electronic GROUND
failure
Power GROUND
failure
Signal GROUND
failure
For memory seat module circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AC.
TCM supply or ground fault (16 bit)
B+ supply failure
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For 16 bit TCM circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
TCM supply or ground fault (32 bit)
B+ supply failure
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For 32 bit TCM circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AE.
ECM supply or ground fault, vehicles with 2.0L
petrol engine
B+memory supply
failure
Control supply failure
GROUND failure
For ECM circuit tests, vehicles with 2.0L petrol engines, GO to
Pinpoint Test
AF.
ECM supply or ground fault, vehicles with
2.5/3.0L petrol engine
B+memory supply
failure
Control supply failure
GROUND failure
For ECM circuit tests, vehicles with 2.5/3.0L petrol engines,
GO to Pinpoint Test
AG.
ECM supply or ground fault, vehicles with 2.0L
diesel engine
Vpwr supply failure
Control supply failure
GROUND failure
For ECM circuit tests, vehicles with 2.0L diesel engines, GO to
Pinpoint Test
AH.
ICE supply or ground fault
B+memory supply
failure
Acc+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For ICE circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AI.
CD supply or ground fault
B+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For CD changer circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AJ.
NAV module supply or ground fault
B+ supply failure
Acc+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For NAV module circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AK.
FFH module supply or ground fault
B+ supply failure
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For FFH module circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AL.
Park aid module supply or ground fault
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For park aid module circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AM.
RCM supply or ground fault
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For RCM circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AN.
GEM supply or ground fault
B+ supply failure
For GEM circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AO.
Amplifier supply or ground fault
B+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For amplifier circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AV.
JGM supply or ground fault
Ign+ supply failure
GROUND failure
For JGM circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AX.
Pinpoint tests
• CAUTIONS:
Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Each vehicle is configured to it's own vehicle identification data
(VID) block, and substitution of control modules may not only not confirm a fault, but may cause faults in the vehicle being tested and/or
the donor vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.
Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.
W hen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an
up-to-date calibration certificate. W hen testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Before beginning any diagnosis of the D2B system, codes B1342, U2602, or U2603 must be rectified. No D2B function is possible
with these failures present.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
• NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
PINPOINT TEST A : CHECK THE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CONTINUITY
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
• NOTE: The following test is based on the maximum number of modules in the network. Refer to the wiring diagrams for information on
networks with fewer modules.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CAN NETWORK
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G) of the diagnostic connector.
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3
.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK THE CAN NETWORK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G) of the diagnostic connector.
Is the resistance less than 50 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the network for short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR
Disconnect the steering wheel rotation sensor connector, IP19.
Measure the resistance between IP19, pin 03 (Y) and the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A4
.
A4: CHECK THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR
Measure the resistance between IP19, pin 04 (G) and the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE YAW RATE SENSOR
Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector, IP20.
Measure the resistance between IP20, pin 03 (Y) and the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE YAW RATE SENSOR
Measure the resistance between IP20, pin 02 (G) and the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7
.
A7: CHECK THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE (WHERE FITTED)
Disconnect the memory seat module connector, DM01.
Measure the resistance between DM01, pin 12 (Y) and the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A8
.
A8: CHECK THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE (WHERE FITTED)
Measure the resistance between DM01, pin 02 (G) and the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A9
.
A9: CHECK THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ABS/DSC MODULE
Disconnect the ABS/TCCM connector, JB45, or DSC module connector, JB185.
Measure the resistance between JB45/JB185, pin 24 (Y) and the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A10
.
A10: CHECK THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ABS/DSC MODULE
Measure the resistance between JB45/JB185, pin 40 (G) and the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G).
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A11
.
A11: CHECK THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE HID MODULE (WHERE FITTED)
Disconnect the HID module connector, IP130.
Measure the resistance between IP130, pin 02 (Y) and the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A12
.
A12: CHECK THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE HID MODULE (WHERE FITTED)
Measure the resistance between IP130, pin 03 (G) and the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the
system for normal operation.
No
NO circuit fault found. Check DTCs for indications of a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST B : P1603. TCM EEPROM FAILURE
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DTC SET BY 3 POSSIBLE FACTORS
Check battery voltage.
Has the battery been discharged to a voltage where the engine would not crank?
Yes
CHARGE and test the battery. Install a new battery, if required.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
Carry out a drive-cycle.
(The vehicle may lose it's adaptive values and w ill need to re-learn them. These values w ill depend on the ow ner's driving style, and can only be learnt by
normal use.)
No
GO to B2
.
B2: DTC SET BY 3 POSSIBLE FACTORS
Check the TCM for signs of water ingress.
Does the TCM show any indication of water ingress?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01B Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles W ith: 6-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - AWF21, In-vehicle Repair).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B3
.
B3: DTC SET BY 3 POSSIBLE FACTORS
Check if the battery has been disconnected with the ignition switched on.
Has the battery been disconnected with the ignition switched on?
Yes
CARRY out a drive-cycle. For additional information, refer to the DTC section of GTR.
(The vehicle may lose it's adaptive values and w ill need to re-learn them. These values w ill depend on the ow ner's driving style, and can only be learnt by
normal use.)
No
INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01B Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles W ith: 6-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - AWF21, In-vehicle Repair).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST C : P1637: CAN NETWORK MALFUNCTION, TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK TCM FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the TCM
Does the TCM indicate any signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01B Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles W ith: 6-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - AWF21, In-vehicle Repair).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06, (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06, (Y) and pin 16 (OY ).
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to C4
.
C4: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to C5
.
C5: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to C6
.
C6: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN + AND CAN -
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 6 (Y) and 14 (G).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to C7
.
C7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN + BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE TCM
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with 16 bit modules -
Disconnect the TCM connector, JB131.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and JB131, pin 33 (Y).
Vehicles with 32 bit modules -
Disconnect the TCM connector, JB230.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and JB230, pin 05 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C8
.
C8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE TCM
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and:
Vehicles with 16 bit modules -
JB131, pin 12 (G).
Vehicles with 32 bit modules -
JB230, pin 06 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9
.
No
REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
C9: CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION
Reconnect the TCM connector, JB131 or JB230.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G).
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01B Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles W ith: 6-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - AWF21, In-vehicle Repair).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE IC
To test:
Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -
Disconnect the ECM connector, EN16, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 124 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).
Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -
Disconnect the ECM connector, EN65, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN65, pin 89 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).
Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -
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