Daewoo Nubira. Manual — part 118
1F – 54
I
ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 to the PCM/ECM con-
nector terminal E13.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
2 sec
System OK
11
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and the battery.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
2 sec
System OK
12
1. Replace the PCM/ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
2 sec
System OK
13
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connec-
tor terminal 86 and the ignition 1 relay connector ter-
minal 86.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 357
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Important : Several symptom procedures call for a careful visual/physical inspection. Always perform the visual/physical
test first. Visual inspections may lead to correcting a problem without further checks and can save valuable time.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (OBD II) System
Check.
Is the check complete?
Go toStep 2
Go to”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
2
1. Inspect all of the powertrain control module
(PCM)/engine control module (ECM) ground
connections.
2. Inspect all of the vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks, and proper connections.
3. Check for air leaks at all of the mounting areas
of the intake manifold sealing surfaces.
4. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hard-
ness, proper routing, and carbon tracking.
5. Inspect the wiring for proper connections,
pinches, and cuts.
Are all checks complete?
Go to Appropri-
ate Symptom
Table
INTERMITTENTS
The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Important : Do not use the DTC tables for intermittent
problems. A fault must be present in order to locate the
problem. If a fault is intermittent, use of DTC tables may
result in the replacement of good parts.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
Go toStep 2
Go to”Impor-
tant Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector
halves, or terminals not fully seated into the
connector body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged ter-
minals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal to wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?
Go toStep 3
Go toStep 4
3
Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
1F – 358
I
ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an abnor-
mal voltage or scan reading?
Go toStep 5
Go toStep 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this circuit
(except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6
Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?
Go toStep 7
Go toStep 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, electronic control mod-
ule (ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical de-
vices, such as lights, two–way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition sys-
tem components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short–to–ground in the MIL circuit
or the DLC ”test” terminal.
5. Inspect the PCM/ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as need-
ed.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?
Go toStep 10
Go toStep 9
9
Replace the PCM/ECM.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
10
Does the vehicle stall while driving?
Go toStep 11
Go toStep 12
11
Monitor the oxygen sensor (O2S) and the injector
base pulse width with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage
(about 0 mv) for the O2S sensor with the control
module commanding an injector base pulse width of
the value specified?
8 ms
Go toStep 9
Go toStep 12
12
1. Check for an open diode across the A/C clutch
and for other open diodes.
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 359
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
HARD START
The engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long
time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.
Important : Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service bul-
letins for updates.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
Go toStep 2
Go to”Impor-
tant Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Con-
nector (DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine
is cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the am-
bient temperature by more than the value specified?
5
³
F (3
³
C)
Go toStep 3
Go toStep 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT and the IAT
sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables
for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0118 and
P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?
0.4–0.8 v
Go toStep 5
Go toStep 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
Go toStep 6
6
Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 sec
Go toStep 7
Go to”Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7
Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?
(284–325 kPa)
41–47 psi
Go toStep 29
Go toStep 8
8
Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?
Go toStep 9
Go toStep 10
9
Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
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