Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 544
FLA -242
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E95CE0B0
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ECA7A130
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EA7C37B2
1.
Check the Signal waveform of HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and connect HO2S connector.
2)
Engine start.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -243
3)
After warming-up, monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scantool.?
Fig) Signal waveform of front(the upper) and rear(the lower) HO2S at idle
SCMF16225L
4)
Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
▶ Go to "Check HO2S" as below.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S connector.
2)
Check that the HO2S is securely installed.
3)
Check the HO2S for contamination or damage
4)
Is the sensor normal?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
FLA -244
FUEL SYSTEM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EC73FB01
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -245
DTC P0132 HO2S CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 / SENSOR 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
E34D7E43
Refer to DTC P0131.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E8459360
Refer to DTC P0131.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E74110AE
Checking output signals from HO2S under detecting condition, if an output signal is above 1.3V for more than predeter-
minate time, PCM sets P0132. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E0C6706A
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Monitor signal voltage
Enable Conditions
• Battery voltage ≥ 10V
• Engine running ≥ 60 sec.
• Engine warm-up state
Threshold value
• The voltage of HO2S(B1/S1) > 1.3V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(more than 12.5 sec.failure for every 15 sec.test)
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Short to battery in harness
• HO2S(B1/S1)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E8E22996
Refer to DTC P0131.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E2838EC3
Refer to DTC P0131.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EC655E30
Refer to DTC P0131.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB5D5CFA
Refer to DTC P0131.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E340BB9F
Refer to DTC P0131.
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