Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 568
FLA -338
FUEL SYSTEM
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E4D51B0A
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EB120C99
1.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4.
Measure voltage between harness terminal 1(5) of chassis ground.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -339
Specification : B+
5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off
▶ Especially, if battery voltage at terminal 5 is not detected, replace the Main Relay.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E800A71E
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4.
Measure voltage between harness terminal 3 and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or repalce as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E6D72E04
1.
Check fuel pump relay
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of Fuel Pump Relay
4)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 5 of Fuel Pump Relay
SPECIFICATION :
Terminal
continuity
1~2
NO
3~5
YES
(Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω )
FLA -340
FUEL SYSTEM
1
2
3
4
5
1. Battery Power(B+)
2. Power supply to fuel pump
3. Relay Control
5. Battery Power(B+)
(Main Relay side)
1
2
3
4
5
Ω
Ω
EFBF607R
5)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected,
replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EE7C6F22
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -341
DTC P0261 CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0264 CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0267 CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0270 CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0273 CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0276 CYLINDER 6-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
COMPONENT LOCATION
EA07F81A
Injector [Bank 2]
Ignition Coil [Bank 2]
LGLG512A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EBE9969F
Based on information from various sensors, the ECM measures the fuel injection amount. The fuel injector is a solenoid-
operated valve and the fuel injection amount is controlled by length of time the fuel injector is held open. The ECM controls
each injector by grounding the control circuit. When the ECM energizes the injector by grounding the control circuit, the
circuit voltage should be low (theoretically 0V) and the fuel is injected. When the ECM de-energizes the injector by opening
the control circuit, the fuel injector is closed and circuit voltage should momentarily peak.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E0829D7F
Checking output signals from injectors.
Under detecting condition, if an output signal is low, PCM sets
P0261/P0264/P0267/P0270/P0273/P0276. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till
consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EFE811AE
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal Low
Enable condition
• Engine running state
• 11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤ 16V
• Above conditions are met 〉 0.5sec.
• No disabling faults present
threshold value
• Open or short to ground
diagnosis time
• Continuous
MIL ON condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short to ground
in power harness
• Open or short to ground
in control harness
• Injector
• PCM
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