Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 569
FLA -342
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
ECC7150B
Item
Coil resistance(Ω )
Injector
13.8 ~ 15.2Ω [20℃( 68℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E6B67638
PCM
C30-A
72 - Injector #1
PCM (C30-A)
Injector #1
Injector #1
(C37-1)
Injector #2
(C37-2)
Main Relay
2
1
63 - Injector #2
Main Relay
2
1
1
2
Injector #1,3,5
Injector #2,4,6
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCM C30-A (72)
Injector #1 control
Injector #2
1
2
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
Injector #3
1
2
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCM C30-A (64)
Injector #3 control
Injector #4
1
2
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCM C30-A (68)
Injector #4 control
Injector #5
1
2
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCM C30-A (69)
Injector #5 control
Injector #6
1
2
Main Relay
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCM C30-A (71)
Injector #6 control
64 - Injector #3
Injector #3
(C37-3)
Injector #4
(C37-4)
Main Relay
2
1
68 - Injector #4
Main Relay
2
1
69 - Injector #5
Injector #5
(C37-5)
Injector #6
(C37-6)
Main Relay
2
1
71 - Injector #6
Main Relay
2
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
PCM C30-A (63)
Injector #2 control
C37-1,3,5
C37-2,4,6
SCMF16113L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -343
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATE
E16CB445
Pick voltage
Injection time
HOLD
ZOOM
MEMO
RECD
MENU
CURS
EGRF607S
When the PCM energizes the injector by grounding control circuit, the circuit voltage should be low (theoretically 0V) and
the fuel is injected. When the PCM de-energizes the injector by opening control circuit, the fuel injector is closed and
circuit voltage should be peak at a moment.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E4BF54AA
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
FLA -344
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ECB23331
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E37F10FF
1.
IG "ON" and disconnect injector connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check open or connection of the fuse connected to injector power supply.
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair’ procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EDC281C2
1.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -345
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
2)
[P0261] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (72) of PCM harness
connector.
[P0264] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (63) of PCM harness
connector.
[P0267] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (64) of PCM harness
connector.
[P0270] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (68) of PCM harness
connector.
[P0273] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (69) of PCM harness
connector.
[P0276] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and C30-B (71) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E36E5AB0
1.
Check injector
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of injector connector.(Component side)
SPECIFICATION :
Item
Coil resistance(Ω )
Injector
13.8 ~ 15.2Ω [20℃( 68℉)]
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
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