Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 237
BR -120
BRAKE SYSTEM
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
Monitoring
Period
• Continuous (after initialization of the YRS and
if no under voltage is detected)
Case 7
Enable
Conditions
• The yaw rate sensor BITE logic evaluates the
BITE-signal by extraction of the measured yaw
rate of the vehicle. The allowed range for the
BITE-signal is 25 /s ± 7 /s. If the BITE-signal is
not in the allowed range, a suspected failure bit is
set after 200 ms. A failure is set within 400 ms.
Monitoring
Period
• After YRS-initialization, no under voltage
Case 8
Enable
Conditions
• Depending on the driving conditions a signal
gradient higher than 10 ~ 23 /s / 40 ms sets
a suspected failure bit after 280 ms, unless a
single signal peak is recognized by a peakfilter.
A failure is set, if the good check is not settled
successfully after 10 s.
Monitoring
Period
• Continuous (except spinning, use of handbrake,
unsteady driving conditions or a detected
under voltage)
Case 9
Enable
Conditions
• During standstill
- The allowed range of the yaw rate sensor signal
is ±30 /s. Leaving this range for 5 s sets a
fault. In case of driving off after the failure was
present for longer than 500 ms during standstill,
the fault is detected immediately.
• While driving
- The allowed range of the yaw rate sensor
signal is ±94.75 /s and a suspected failure
bit is set, if the signal is out of this range for
500 ms. A fault is set after 1 s.
Fail Safe
• Reduced controller function.
• Inhibit the ESP control and ABS/EBD
control is available.
• The ESP warning lamps are activated.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
ED6E8BFF
Refer to DTC C1282.
TERMINAL
&
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E347ECB1
Refer to DTC C1200.
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -121
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E70886DB
1.
Ignition "ON"
&
Engine "OFF".
2.
Measure voltage between terminal "16,18,20" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5 V ( Voltage between terminal "16, 20" of the HECU harness connector
and chassis ground.) If the voltage of the yaw
&
lateral G sensor is changed within normal voltage
range (approx. 0.1 ~ 4.9 V) during shaking it, it is in normal condition.
Specification : Approx. above 2.1 V and below 2.9 V ( Voltage between terminal "18" of the
HECU harness connector and chassis ground.)
V
16. Yaw-Rate sensor signal
18. Yaw-Rate reference line
20. Lateral G sensor signal
1
5 6
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
18
20 21
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
35
37 38
2
3
4
*
*
*
* * * *
* * *
* *
*
*
*
*
*
<C281>
SCMBR6556L
3.
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
▶
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and
then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "3, 5, 6" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "16, 18, 20" of the HECU harness connector . Repair as necessary
and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶
If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EAFB8090
Refer to DTC C1282.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EDCDEEC7
Refer to DTC C1101.
BR -122
BRAKE SYSTEM
DTC C1503 TCS/ESP SWITCH ERROR
COMPONENT LOCATION
E1BF91AE
SCMBR6567D
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED4F1C7C
Driver can inhibit the ESP control by ESC switch. When switch signal send into HECU, ESP warning lamp go ON and
ESP control is stopped and if next switch signal is inputted again, ESP control is ready. This function is used for sporty
driving or vehicle inspection.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E53A5837
Trouble code is set when the condition that the level of ESP switch is high is continued for 60 sec. When the ESP switch
failure is set there is no signal in the warning lamp and HECU inhibit the ESP control and allow the ABS/EBD control.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E7CD022D
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Short circuit monitoring
Monitoring
Period
• Continuous
Enable
Conditions
• When the ESP switch is ON for 60 sec.
Fail Safe
• Inhibit the ESP control and allow the ABS/EBD control.
• The ESP warning lamps are activated.
• Open or short ESP switch
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -123
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E3DC379B
1.
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3.
Press the ESP SWITCH.
4.
Monitor the "TCS/ESP SWITCH" parameter on the scantool.
Fig 1) Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Normal data
Fig1
SCMBR6588L
5.
Whenever the switch is pushed up/down, is the esp off switch’s scantool data changed ON/OFF?
YES
▶
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in esp switch line or was repaired and HECU memory was not
cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterio-
ration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL
&
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E2E4D46A
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused
by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
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