Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 547
FLA -254
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
EFA42C60
(REFERENCE ONLY)
Test Condition
HO2S Voltage(Sensor1)
HO2S Voltage(Sensor2)
HO2S Signal
at idle after warm-up
Signal is commonly switching
from rich to lean more than 3
times in 10 sec.
Signal is commonly above 0.6V.
HO2S signal at open circuit
(Pumping current OFF)
Approx. 0.45V
HO2S signal at open circuit
(Pumping current ON)
Approx. 3.5V
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -255
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EDFB2BD8
HO2S [Bank 1/Sensor 1]
HO2S [Bank 2/Sensor 1]
PCM
C91-1,2
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
HO2S [B1/S1] (C91-1)
1
2
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
3
4
PCM C30-B (30)
HO2S [B1/S1] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (49)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
49 - HO2S [B1/S1] Signal
30 - GND
70 - Heater [B1/S1] Control
HO2S [B2/S1] (C91-2)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
51 - HO2S [B2/S1] Signal
28 - GND
67 - Heater [B2/S1] Control
HO2S [B1/S2] (C91-3)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
50 - HO2S [B1/S2] Signal
31 - GND
74 - Heater [B1/S2] Control
HO2S [B2/S2] (C91-4)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
52 - HO2S [B2/S2] Signal
29 - GND
73 - Heater [B2/S2] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (28)
HO2S [B2/S1] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (51)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (67)
Heater
[B2/S1] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (31)
HO2S [B1/S2] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (50)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (74)
Heater
[B1/S2] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (29)
HO2S [B2/S2] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (52)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (73)
Heater
[B2/S2] Control
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
HO2S [B1/S1]
HO2S [B2/S1]
HO2S [B1/S2]
HO2S [B2/S2]
PCM C30-B (70)
Heater
[B1/S1] Control
HO2S [Bank 1/Sensor 2]
HO2S [Bank 2/Sensor 2]
C91-3,4
2
1
4
3
1
2
3
4
SCMF16110L
FLA -256
FUEL SYSTEM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E00C0EDC
Fig) Signal waveforms of front HO2S(the upper) and rear HO2S(the lower)
SCMF16223L
After warming-up, if accelerator pedal is released suddenly around 4000rpm, the HO2S signal reading will be lower than
200mV resulting from Fuel cut-off for the moment. Conversely, if suddenly accelerator pedal is depressed, HO2S signal
reading will be around 0.6V ~1.0V. At idle, Normally HO2S signal will switch from lean to rich with 3 Hz. And as racing,
Its frequency rises.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E0480FCB
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -257
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E4CC3E07
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E46755BD
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2)
2.
IG "ON"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S(B1/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E9A07236
1.
Check the Signal waveform of HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and connect HO2S connector.
2)
Engine start.
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