Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 546
FLA -250
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0134 HO2S CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 / SENSOR
1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
EC04207D
Refer to DTC P0131.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E000B34D
Refer to DTC P0131.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EBB9E980
Checking output signals from HO2S under detecting condition, if an output voltage is approx.0.45V or 3.5V for more
than predeterminate time, PCM sets P0134. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till
consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E768B6A1
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Monitor signal voltage
Enable Conditions
• Battery voltage ≥ 10V
• Engine running ≥ 60 sec.
• Engine warm-up state
• No disable faults
Case 1
• 1.2V ≤ Voltage of HO2S ≤ 3.9V
(at pumping current ON)
Thresh
old value
Case 2
• 0.415V ≤ Voltage of HO2S ≤ 0.515V
(at pumping current OFF)
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(more than 76.5 sec.failure for every 90 sec.test)
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor connection
• Open in harness
• HO2S(B1/S1)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E61464A0
Refer to DTC P0131.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E4E20A98
Refer to DTC P0131.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E4D090D2
Refer to DTC P0131.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EDFACD48
Refer to DTC P0131.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -251
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E0773217
Refer to DTC P0131.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EB3A1908
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" prcedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E9B8BED9
1.
IG "ON" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
3.
Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" prcedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EA53DB05
1.
Check the Signal waveform of HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and connect HO2S connector.
2)
Engine start.
3)
After warming-up, monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scantool.?
FLA -252
FUEL SYSTEM
Fig) Signal waveform of front(the upper) and rear(the lower) HO2S at idle
SCMF16225L
4)
Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
▶ Go to "Check HO2S" as below.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S connector.
2)
Check that the HO2S is securely installed.
3)
Check the HO2S for contamination or damage
4)
Is the sensor normal?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E39CB705
Refer to DTC P0131.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -253
DTC P0137 HO2S CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 / SENSOR 2)
COMPONENT LOCATION
EA538A1A
HO2S [Bank 1/Sensor 2]
SCMF16165L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E8446B63
The rear heated oxygen sensor is mounted on the rear side of the Catalytic Converter (warm-up catalytic converter) or
in the rear exhaust pipe, which is able to detect catalyst efficiency. The rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a
voltage between 0V and 1V. This rear heated oxygen sensor is used to estimate the oxygen storage capability. If a catalyst
has good conversion properties, the oxygen fluctuations are smoothed by the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. If
the conversion provided by the catalyst is low due to aging, poisoning or misfiring, then the oxygen fluctuations are similar
to signals from the front oxygen sensor.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E79D0981
Checking output signals from HO2S under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.04V for more than predeter-
minate time, PCM sets P0137. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EE412DD5
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Monitor signal voltage
Enable Conditions
• Battery voltage ≥ 10V
• Engine running ≥ 60 sec.
• Engine warm-up state
Threshold value
• The voltage of HO2S(B1/S2) < 0.04V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(more than 12.5 sec. failure for every 15 sec.test)
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Short to ground in harness
• HO2S(B1/S2)
• PCM
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