Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 67
ATA -26
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
FIG.1)
FIG.2)
FIG.1) Release foot brake status.
FIG.2) Depress foot brake status.
LKKG114A
5.
Does "STOP LAMP SWITCH" follow the reference data?
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCM(PCM)’s connector or was repaired and
TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, cor-
rosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EEE141C4
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -27
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF97CFB5
1.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2.
Disconnect "BRAKE LAMP SWITCH" connector.
3.
Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : 0V
1.Stop lamp signal to TCM
2.Battery
E55
1
2
3
4
LKKG114B
4.
Is voltage within specifications?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check for Short to power circuit in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" pro-
cedure.
ATA -28
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EC61D0D6
1.
Check "STOP LAMP SWITCH"
1)
Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
2)
Disconnect "STOP LAMP SWITCH" connector and Remove "STOP LAMP SWITCH".
3)
Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of the STOP LAMP SWITCH when plunger of the STOP LAMP
SWITCH is pushed in.
Specification : Infinite
1.Stop lamp signal to TCM
2.Battery
E55
1
2
3
4
Ω
LKKG114C
FIG.2)
FIG.1) Brake pedal is released-
FIG.2) Brake pedal is depressed-0
Threaded end
Plunger
Switch
Connector
Threaded end
Plunger
Switch
Connector
0.118in
0.157 in
FIG.1)
LKKG114D
4)
Is resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Go to "Adjust STOP LAMP SWITCH" as below.
NO
▶ Replace "STOP LAMP SWITCH" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -29
2.
Adjust "STOP LAMP SWITCH" Clearance
1)
Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
2)
Reinstall "STOP LAMP SWITCH".
3)
Adjust "STOP LAMP SWITCH" Clearance as below.
Specification : 0.9mm(0.04in)
FIG. 1) method of adjust : Screw in the "STOP LAMP SWITCH" until
its plunger is fully de-pressed(threaded end (A) touching the pad (B)
on the pedal arm). Then back off the switch 3/4 turn to make 0.9mm(0.04In)
of clearance between the threaded end and pad Tighten the locknut firmly.
Connect the "STOP LAMP SWITCH" connector. Make sure that the stop lamp
goes off when the pedal is released.
A
B
FIG.1)
LKKG114E
4)
After Adjusting, has problem been solved ?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good TCM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
TCM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E3DE13FA
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4.
Are you DTCs present?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
▶ System performing to specification at this time.
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