Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 596
FLA -450
FUEL SYSTEM
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -451
DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
COMMPONENT LOCATION
E0D02FB6
Refer to DTC P0562.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E325E8A3
Refer to DTC P0562.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EEB19291
System Voltage is the ignition voltage potential at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).PCM measures and compares
voltage from ignition key and each relay. With this mechanism, PCM knows if the main relay switch turns on after IG on
or if turns OFF after IG off.
During engine running, if battery voltage is above 16V, PCM sets P0563. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when
the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E9F3B8D2
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage too high
Enable Conditions
• Engine works
Thresh old value
• System voltage 〉16V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Short in circuit
• Faulty charging system
• Faulty main relay
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
EDE82ED2
Refer to DTC P0562.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E7F9ACF9
Refer to DTC P0562.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E3098E3B
Refer to DTC P0562.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E7B7184C
Refer to DTC P0562.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E52F7AA5
1.
Power circuit inspection
1)
Key "OFF".
2)
Disconnect the main relay connector.
FLA -452
FUEL SYSTEM
3)
Key "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
5)
Measure the voltage between terminal 5 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
6)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check short in harness" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair Short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check short in harness
1)
Key "ON".
2)
Measure the voltage between terminal C30-A (38, 39, 40) of PCM harness terminal and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
3)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "System inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure .
SYSTEM INSPECTION
ED02C2D0
1.
Check Alternator circuit
1)
Key "OFF".
2)
Disconnect alternator connector.
3)
Key "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of alternator and chassis gound.
5)
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of alternator and chassis gound.
Specification : B+
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -453
2. Instrument Panel
3. Sensing
V
E14
2
1
3
SCMF16383L
6)
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short in Sensing circuit or MIL circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E2DE47BB
1.
Main relay inspection
1)
Key "OFF".
2)
Disconnect the main relay.
3)
Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and 5 of main relay.
4)
Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and 4 of main relay.
Specification : 70 ~ 120Ω
Terminal
Power approval
3 ~ 5
NO
2 ~ 4
YES
(Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω )
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