Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 449
FL -406
FUEL SYSTEM
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EEFE74DD
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect clutch switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch switch component terminal 1 and 2 as depressing clutch pedal.
Clutch pedal depressed : Continuity (below 1
Ω
)
Clutch pedal depressed : Discontinuity (Infinite
Ω
)
LFIG474A
4.
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
After checking height of clutch pedal, if therer is no problem, replace clutch switch and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E7CCE96F
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -407
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
FL -408
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P1145 OVERRUN MONITORING ERROR
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E5F490AB
ECM is activated by power supply. Signals from several sensors, such as CKPS and APS, is inputted to ECM. Comparing
inputted signals with control LOGIC saved at micro controller and EEPROM, ECM controlls engine as actuating injectors,
solenoids and relays. To guarantee accurate control, ECM performs SELF TEST, DIAGNOSIS of several sensors and
actuators. And if serious trouble which affects vehicle performance occurrs, ECM sets DTCs.At certain cases, ECM shuts
down whole systems in order to prevent dangerous situation due to incorrect control.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EE63CE3D
P1145 is set if fuel supplied to injector is not limited(fuel cut disabled) and injector operates when accelerator pedal is
released(when vehicle coasts). This code is due to the case that ECM fails to cut power of injector operating system
inside of ECM.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E44DC5E9
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Software monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• Injector operating signal duration exceeds max
value for more than 12 times.
• The difference between engins speed and segment
speed is above 320rpm. - 0.8 sec.
Diagnostic Time
• Refer to Threshold value
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• ECM internal error
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E9099A5F
1.
ECM Component Inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM.
3)
Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.
4)
If problems are corrected, replace ECM.
NOTE
Input injector IQA data(7 letters) using scantool at replacing ECM.
For immobilizer applied vehicle, input pin code.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E0710F7C
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -409
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
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