Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 448
FL -402
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0830 CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E75EDA1B
Clutch switch is connected to clutch pedal and transmits clutch operating state to ECM.When clutch pedal is depressed
during driving, engine load changes from loaded to none loaded condition. However, ECM considers vehicle to be loaded
becuase VSS signal is still inputted to it. therefore, ECM controls none loaded engine with the condition suitable for loaded
engine.Accordingly, optimum fuel injection control is not performed then, RPM becomes unstable and smoke is produced.
Clutch operation is detected through clutch switch signal. This signal enables ECM to cope with instant change of load
condition. Besides, clutch switch signal is used to detect engaged gear with vehicle speed and engine speed.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E32611C9
P0830 is set when no clutch switch signal change is detected while gear shifts 3 times at above 1500rpm. This code is
due to 1) clutch switch component failure or 2) open or short in circuit 3) improper height of clutch pedal.
※
ECM recognizes ingaged gear with rpm and vehicle speed sensor signal.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E260193B
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• No clutch switch signal change is detected until
gear shifts 3 times at above 1500rpm
Diagnostic Time
• immediately
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Clutch S/W circuit
• Clutch S/W component
• Clutch S/W pedal hight
SPECIFICATION
E507992F
Condition
Clutch Pedal Depressed
Clutch Pedal Released
Switch Operation
Switch ON
Switch OFF
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -403
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EF1072D3
1
2
G13 Ground point
Chassis ground
Clutch S/W signal
ECM C230-K (79)
C253
Clutch S/W
C230-K
C230-A
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
Clutch S/W (C253)
79 - Clutch S/W signal
ECM (C230-K)
2
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
[CONNECTOR INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
G13
1
2
ECM
SCMFL6410L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EA044C63
Fig.1
Fig.1) The waveform of clutch switch when clutch pedal is depressed. The output voltage of clutch pedal is 0V when clutch pedal
is depressed and 12V when released.
Even though clutch pedal is not depressed just after turning engine on, signal voltage is outputted as 0V. Therefore even if
clutch pedal is not depressed, engine can be turned on. However, if pedal is depressed once, clutch switch signal is no more 0V.
In this case, turning engine on is possible only when clutch pedal is depressed.
Clutch pedal ON
Clutch pedal OFF
LFIG469A
FL -404
FUEL SYSTEM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E7F21DC5
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Select "CLUTCH SWITCH" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : When clutch switch released : "CLUTCH SWITCH" : OFF
When clutch switch depressed : "CLUTCH SWITCH" : ON
Fig.1
Fig. 1) Check if "CLUTCH SWITCH" parameter changes correctly from "ON" to "OFF" and vice versa as activating clutch pedal.
LFIG470A
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E3922764
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -405
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E01CA26E
1.
Check clutch switch pull-up voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect clutch switch connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of clutch switch connector.
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2.Check open in clutch switch signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in clutch switch signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect clutch switch connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between clutch switch connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 79.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7BB632C
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect clutch switch connector and ECM connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of clutch switch connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between clutch switch connector terminal 2 and terminal 1. [ TEST "B" ]
( Terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 1 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
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