Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 434
FL -346
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0643 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE "A" CIRCUIT HIGH
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E0BACFA5
Refer to DTC P0642.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EBE58970
P0643 is set when the voltage above 5.158V - maximum voltage of sensor power supply 1 generates from ECM - is
detected for more than 0.1 sec.. This code is due to the short to battery in sensor power circuit or the voltage problem
inside of ECM.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EEEBD270
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• when the voltage is above the maximum voltage
of sensor power supply.(above 5.158V )
Diagnostic Time
• 0.1 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• MAFS power supply circuit
• APS 1 power supply circuit
• ECM component
SPECIFICATION
EA1AD87A
Refer to DTC P0642.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
ED600D9E
Refer to DTC P0642.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E90BC064
Refer to DTC P0642.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E4EAEA04
Refer to DTC P0642.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E516470E
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnector MAFS connector and APS connector.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -347
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check open in power circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnector MAFS connector, APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Measure the registance between MAFS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 37.
Measure the registance between APS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 45.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to battery in power circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to battery in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnector MAFS connector, APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is high, replace ECM and go to "Verifi-
cation of Vehicle Repair".
NO
FL -348
FUEL SYSTEM
▶
Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E87EEE95
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector(C213) and APS connector(C256).
3.
Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".
4.
Connect MAFS connector and APS connector in turn.
5.
Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.
Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting MAFS connector and APS connector.
( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means
the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)
6.
Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?
YES
▶
Replace MAFS or APS.
NO
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E2280185
Refer to DTC P0642.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -349
DTC P0646 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E962F179
Aircon Relay which is controled by ECM supplies and cut electrical power to Aircon compressor. ECM activates or deac-
tivates Aircon Relay based on inputted signal such as aircon switch siganl and Aircon switch signal.As controlling Aircon
Relay, ECM 1)turns OFF aircon compressor at rapid acceleration to retain suffiecient capacity for acceleration, 2)actively
performs idle-up function to cope with the change of engine load which happens during aircon compressor operation.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC208B40
P0646 is set when ’0A’ is detected in Aircon relay control circuit for more than 1 sec.. This code is due to open or short
to ground in Aircon relay control circuit or internal open in relay component.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E52A59E6
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Short to GND, Wiring open
Diagnostic Time
• 1.0 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• A/C relay circuit
• A/C relay component
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