Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 433
FL -342
FUEL SYSTEM
MAFS & IATS #1
ECM
C213
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
3
4
Battery Voltage (B+)
5
Sensor Ground
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM C230-A (44)
ECM C230-K (89)
Main Relay
IATS #1 Signal
Reference Frequency
ECM C230-A (37)
MAFS Signal
ECM C230-A (42)
89 - IATS #1 Signal
44 - GND
42 - MAFS Signal
Main Relay
MAFS & IATS #1 (C213)
ECM (C230-K)
ECM (C230-A)
37 - Reference Frequency
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
IATS
3
2
5
4
1
1
2
3
4
5
SCMFL6113L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -343
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E1662D85
Fig.1
Fig.1) APS 1 and MAFS power supply is measured simultaneously , check if this waveform is within the specification (4.8~5.1V )
when turning ignition "ON".
M
MAFS power
APS 1 power
SCMFL6420L
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E527D191
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ED0B5405
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnector MAFS connector and APS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
FL -344
FUEL SYSTEM
4)
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check short to ground in power circuit" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector, APS connector and ECM connectors.
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 4 or APS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.
specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is low, replace ECM and go to "Verification
of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E64A5CBD
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector(C213) and APS connector(C256).
3.
Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".
4.
Connect MAFS connector and APS connector in turn.
5.
Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.
Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting MAFS connector and APS connector.
( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means
the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)
6.
Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?
YES
▶
Replace MAFS or APS.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -345
NO
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E0C30DE2
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст