Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 405
FL -230
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶
Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair open in BPS signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E5201409
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of BPS connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between BPS connector terminal 2 and 4. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 4 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3567416
1.
BPS visual inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector.
3)
Check if corrosion and damage in BPS terminal is detected.
4)
Check BPS mounting state, leakage at O’ring, clogged carbon at pressure detecting hall.
5)
Are the problems relevant to BPS found?
YES
▶
Replace BPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check VGT Turbo charger and leakage in intake system".
2.
Check VGT turbo charger and leakage in intake system
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -231
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Check if VGT actuating rod which is connected to diaphragm of VGT turbo charger assy’ is at the bottom position.
3)
IG KEY "ON"., ENGINE "ON".
4)
Check if VGT actuating rod is pulled upward Approx. 10mm when engine is about to start.
5)
As accelerating and decelerating, Check if VGT actuating rod moves upward and downward.
6)
Check if intake air leak is detected at intake hose at acceleration.
(Check if intake hose inflates properly.)
7)
Are the problems relevant to VGT turbo charger and intake hose found?
YES
▶
VGT actuating rod does not work.
☞
If any problem is not detected after checking connecting condition of VGT actuator vacuum hose and VGT
actuator operating states(refer to "Component Inspection" of P0048 ), VGT actuator variable controlling part is
considered to be stuck. Replace VGT turbo charger in this case.
▶
Intake air leak is detected.
☞
Checking intake hose is not damaged and band clamp is fastened well, repair trouble causing parts.
If trouble causing parts are repaired, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "3. BPS Waveform inspection".
3.
BPS Waveform inspection
1)
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Connect BPS.
3)
Connect Oscilloscope to BPS connector terminal 1.
4)
Monitor the waveform at idle and acceleration.
Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform
&
Data" of "General Information".
5)
Is BPS waveform displayed correctly?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace BPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EB580DF1
Refer to DTC P0237.
FL -232
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0252 FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE CIRCUIT OVER
CURRENT
COMPONENT LOCATION
EF46378F
Fuel Pressure
Regulator Valve
FTS
LFIG394A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E5A5B14B
Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve(FPRV) is integrated with high pressure pump and controls common rail pressure as reg-
ulating the quantity of fuel which is delivered to common rail. In order to control rail pressure to be optimum to current
driving condition, ECM controls fuel pressure regulator valve operating current(with the method of duty-control) using
RPCV signal, RPM and APS signal.The lower Fuel pressure regulator valve current is, the more fuel is supplied to com-
mon rail. Thus it leads rail pressure to be high. On the contrary, the higher Fuel pressure regulator valve current is, the
less fuel is supplied to common rail. Thus it leads rail pressure to be low. Therefore, when Fuel metering unit current
becomes "0", as if there is open spot in Fuel metering unit circuit or connector is disconnected, maximum fuel quantity is
supplied to common rail, so the pressure of common rail rise to maximum value.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECE5431D
P0252 is set when excessive current in control circuit of Fuel metering unit(integrated with high pressure pump) is detected
for more than 0.22 sec.. This code is due to short to battery in control circuit or Fuel metering unit internal short.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E49F55F3
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Short to battery (control circuit in FPRV)
Diagnostic Time
• 0.22 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• FPRV circuit
• FPRV component
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -233
SPECIFICATION
E4B5298A
Rail pressure regulator valve resistance
Operating frequancy
2.9 ~ 3.15
Ω
(20
℃
)
185 Hz
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E9A37367
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE
C228
1
2
ECM C230-A (49)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Valve Control
ECM C230-A (19)
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
1
2
49 - Valve Control
19 - Power Supply
ECM (C230-A)
FUEL PRESSURE
REGULATOR VALVE(C228)
2
1
SCMFL6128L
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EAAAEDF2
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.1) Waveform of fuel pressure regulator valve at idle. It shows approx. 34% duty( (-)duty ).
Fig.2) Waveform of fuel pressure regulator valve as accelerating. approx. 38% duty( (-)duty ) is outputted as engine load increases.
LFIG396A
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