Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 403
FL -222
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0237 BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
EDAB9384
VGT Control Solenoid Valve
BPS & IATS #2
SCMFL6500L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EAB17743
Boost Pressure Sensor(BPS) is installed in intake manifold and senses the pressure of air inside of intake manifold which
is compressed by turbo charager.Measuring mass air flow accurately with the information of intake mainfold pressure,
mass air flow and intake air temperature, ECM performs actuating correction of EGR and VGT.When excessive intake
manifold pressure is detected, engine power generation is limited to protect engine because too highly compressed pres-
sure due to turbo charger may harm engine.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECCB5E26
P0237 is set when the voltage below 0.2V - mimimum output voltage of BPS - is detected for more than 2 sec.. This code
is due to open in power circuit or short to ground in signal circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EAF655CC
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Output signal below minimum value(below 200mV)
Diagnostic Time
• 2 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• Boost pressure is fixed
at 1000 hpa.
• BPS circuit
• BPS component
SPECIFICATION
E86C9D22
Pressure [Kpa]
20
100
190
250
Output voltage [V]
0.4±0.077
1.878±0.063
3.541±0.063
4.650±0.077
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -223
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E069DAF8
BPS & IATS #2
C283
1
2
ECM C230-A (13)
BPS Signal
Reference Voltage (+5V)
ECM C230-A (40)
3
4
ECM C230-A (23)
IATS #2 Signal
Sensor ground
ECM C230-A (53)
ECM (C230-A)
BPS & IATS #2 (C283)
P
1
2
4
23 - GND
53 - IATS #2 Signal
13 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
40 - BPS Signal
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
4
3
2
1
SCMFL6118L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EF4BFE1E
Fig.1
Fig1). This is the waveform of BPS as accelerating from idle state. Signal voltage rises as accelerating.
BPS signal
LFIG208A
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EBE79CFF
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
FL -224
FUEL SYSTEM
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 1000hpa ± 100hpa(VGT actuator : approx. 76%) at idle
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig1) Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool at idle after warming engine up.
1000hpa 100hpa(approx. 1 atm) is correct value.
Fig.2) VGT actuator duty and boost pressure at acceleration is shown . If boost pressure rises and reaches certain value,
VGT actuator duty stops to drop and keeps steady. Releasing accelerator pedal at this moment, VGT actuator duty
drops to approx. 45%, then if RPM drops to idle range, duty returns to 76%.
SCMFL6253L
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EE30EC4D
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -225
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E863B4E7
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of BPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair open in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EEE0DDF7
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of BPS connector terminal 1.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect BPS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between BPS connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.
Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
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