Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 579
FLA -382
FUEL SYSTEM
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E1FE1902
1.
Check short in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check short to ground in harness’ as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E544CFDB
1.
Check CMPS
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -383
REFERENCE SIGNAL WAVEFORM :
C10-1
1
2
3
1. Reference Voltage (+5V)
2. Sensor ground
3. CMPS [Bank 1] signal
SCMF16310L
3)
Is the measured siganl waveform normal?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
CMPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EFE1E6C7
Refer to DTC P0340.
FLA -384
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0346 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)
COMPONENT LOCATION
EE329BAD
CMPS [Bank 2]
ECTS
LGLG510A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECCCBCC7
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS
consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the
sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS
signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E7C4F9E2
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observer.
PCM sets P0346. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E6BFC1A6
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Check if CAM sensor is synchronized correctly
Enable Conditions
• Engine running state
Threshold value
• Cam tooth count ≠ 6
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short in harness
• electrical noise
• Target wheel
• CMPS
• PCM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -385
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E43C80D5
CMPS [BANK 1]
PCM
C10-1
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
CMPS [BANK 1]
CMPS [BANK 1]
(C10-1)
CMPS [BANK 2]
(C10-2)
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
C10-2
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
PCM C30-B (18)
Sensor ground
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
PCM C30-B (17)
Sensor ground
3
3
PCM C30-B (25)
CMPS [Bank 1] signal
PCM C30-B (24)
PCM C30-B (15)
PCM C30-B (32)
CMPS [Bank 2] signal
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
18 - GND
32 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
15 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
2
3
25 - CMPS
[Bank 1] Signal
1
17 - GND
2
3
24 - CMPS
[Bank 2] Signal
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
SCMF16108L
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATA
E536A47E
This example shows a typical Crankshaft Position Sensor(CKPS) and Camshaft Position Sensor(CMPS) waveform at idle.
The PCM controls the injection and ignition timing by using these signals. Generally CKPS signal is used to detect the piston’s
position and CMPS signal is used to detect the Top Dead Center of each cylinder.
EGRF610R
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст