Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 724
MT -56
MANUAL TRANSAXLE (M5GF2)
3.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
TRANSFER CASE ASSEMBLY
MT -57
DTC P1750 FRONT LEFT SPEED SENSOR(FL)-WITH ESP, ABS
DTC P1751 FRONT RIGHT SPEED SENSOR(FR)-WITH ESP, ABS
DTC P1752 REAR LEFT SPEED SENSOR(RL)-WITH ESP, ABS
DTC P1753 REAR RIGHT SPEED SENSOR(RR)-WITH ESP, ABS
COMPONENT LOCATION
ECA43AE8
SCMMT6251L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E991A797
Wheel Speed Sensor senses vehicle speed and difference between front and rear wheel speed.
Opreation for getting Rotating Speeds of front/rear wheel can be got from deviding wheel speed sensor Rotating Speeds
of front/rear by 2.
In case of ESP(or FTCS) system applied 4WD ECU receives this signal through CAN line, If it is not the case 4WD ECU
receives this signal directly by using PWM communication line.
The wheel speed sensor is the essential component the ITM ECU uses to determine how to distribute driving force to
front / rear wheel with steering angle sensor signal and TPS, brake signal.
SCMMT6201L
DTC DESCRIPTION
EF7E6A55
This code related to communication line between ECU and TCCU is set when CAN signal from ECU can’t received for
more than 1sec or ECU internal error occur.
If failure is detected TCCU prohibits the ITM control and cuts the current to control coil.
MT -58
MANUAL TRANSAXLE (M5GF2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EAC96709
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
Loss of signal
Enable Conditions
• Message present 1.0 sec self clearing
Threshold Value
• Measure individual wheel, if speed difference
is 30kph for 30 seconds fault code will be
set.ignition cycle reset
Diagnostic Time
• 1 sec
MIL on condition
• 0.5 Sec
Fail Safe
• Speed sensor error will turn ITM off. ITM
will not have output
• ABS MODULE,TCCU
connector looseness and
poor terminal to wire
connection
• Wheel sensor comm line
circuit open/short
• Faulty Wheel sensor
• Faulty ABS MODULE
• Faulty TCCU
SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
EA69653C
FIG.1)
FIG.1) CAN Signal : high & low
SCMMT6202L
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EAF40840
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to " CAN Signal Inspection " procedure.
TRANSFER CASE ASSEMBLY
MT -59
CAN SIGNAL INSPECTION
EECE4F12
1.
Ignition ON, Engine : ON.
2.
TCCU connector : Connect.
3.
Monitor signal waveform between terminal 4, 5 of TCCU harness connector and chassis ground.
4.
Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed approx. 10km/h or less(6mph or less).
Specification : Signal Waveform & Data
1
14
15
16
*
*
*
*
21
*
23
24
25
26
*
3
4
5
*
*
*
*
10
11
12
13
C258
5.CAN HIGH
SCMMT6203L
CAUTION
The above value is only for reference.
The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition.
5.
Is CAN(FLSS)comm. Line Signal display near the specified value?
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCCU’s connector or was repaired and TCCU
memory was not cleared.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contam-
ination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
NO
▶ Go to " CAN comm. Line Inspection " procedure.
CAN COMM. LINE INSPECTION
E3A1FC87
1.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2.
TCCU connector : Disconnect.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the TCCU harness connector and terminal "5" of the TCCU harness
connector.
Specification : Approx. 60Ω
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