Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 619
FLA -542
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATON :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
Ω
3
2
1
SCMF16211L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
1
2
3
SCMF16212L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -543
5)
Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EB43BBD0
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
FLA -544
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P1115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT -
INTERMITTENT HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E6E3F387
Refer to DTC P1114.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED21BC73
Refer to DTC P1114.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EF56256D
Checking output signals from ECTS every 120 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is above 4.9V for more
than 4 sec., PCM sets P1115.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EE0C1355
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• This code detects a intermittent open or short to
battey in the signal circuit or the sensor
Case 1
• Engine Running Time 〉 120sec.
Enable
Condi-
tions
Case 2
• Soak Time 〉 360min.
• Engine Running
Threshold value
• Coolant signal 〉 4.9V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 4 sec. failure for every 120 sec. test)
MIL On Condition
• DTC only (NO MIL ON)
• Poor Connection
• Open or short to battery
in signal Circuit
• Open in Ground Circuit.
• Faulty ECTS
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
E10F035E
Refer to DTC P1114.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EDE41432
Refer to DTC P1114.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E9107FF0
Refer to DTC P1114.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EEDAEBB3
Refer to DTC P1114.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E08DB827
Refer to DTC P1114.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -545
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EB1410D1
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ If voltage is 0V, go to "Check open in harness" as follows. If it is more than 5.1V, go to "Check short to battery
in harness" as follows
2.
Check short to battery in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and terminal C30-B (7) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
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