Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 618
FLA -538
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P1114 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
INTERMITTENT LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E5C90ED0
CMPS [Bank 2]
ECTS
LGLG510A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED9EA229
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS) is located in the engine coolant passage of the cylinder head for detect-
ing the engine coolant temperature. The ECTS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The
electrical resistance of the ECTS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases.
The reference 5 V in the ECM is supplied to the ECTS via a resistor in the ECM. That is, the resistor in the ECM and
the thermistor in the ECTS are connected in series. When the resistance value of the thermistor in the ECTS changes
according to the engine coolant temperature, the output voltage also changes. During cold engine operation the ECM
increases the fuel injection duration and controls the ignition timing using the information of engine coolant temperature
to avoid engine stalling and improve drivability.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E3E7E1FA
Checking output signals from ECTS every 120 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.1V for more
than 4 sec., PCM sets P1114.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB0C21F2
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• This code detects a intermittent short to ground
in the signal circuit or the sensor
Case 1
• Engine Running Time 〉 120sec.
Enable
Condi-
tions
Case 2
• Soak Time 〉 360min.
• Engine Running
Threshold value
• Coolant signal 〈 0.1V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 4 sec. failure for every 120 sec. test)
MIL On Condition
• DTC only (NO MIL ON)
• Poor Connection
• Short to ground in signal
Circuit
• Faulty ECTS
• Faulty PCM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -539
SPECIFICATION
E44D6B52
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E3EDDA96
ECTS
PCM
C04
C30-B
1
2
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
Cluster
Sensor ground
-
PCM C30-B (33)
3
ECTS Signal
PCM C30-B (7)
PCM (C30-B)
ECTS (C04)
1
2
3
7 - ECTS Signal
Cluster
33 - GND
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
3
SCMF16106L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E667E278
at 30
(86
)
HOLD
TIME
GND
CHNL
MENU
VOLT
EGRF604P
The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic
signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on
FLA -540
FUEL SYSTEM
the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly.
but, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does
not affect on the temperature of intake air.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EF86F17F
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E8321A87
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -541
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E1B03909
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
3)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ED03F372
1.
Check ECTS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.(Component side)
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