Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 584
FLA -402
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
E8F8828A
Item
Coil resistance(Ω )
PCSV
14.0 ~ 18.0Ω [20℃ ( 68℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E4472935
PCSV
C94
1
2
PCM C30-A (78)
Battery Voltage (B+)
PCSV Control
Main Relay
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
PCM
C30-A
19
14 13 12 11
31
34
35
36
30
10
24
22
65
67
50
74
75
76
77
1
2
78 - PCSV Control
PCM (C30-A)
PCSV
(C94)
Main Relay
2
1
SCMF16119L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
EF5B67EC
Fig. 1
The Purge Control Solenoid Valve(PCSV) is open or closed by PCM and vacuum of intake manifold.
At opening, fuel vapor from canister enters into intake manifold. To prevent vacuum from forming inside canister,
PCM controls to open it. This photo shows the signal waveform of PCSV operating normally.
HOLD
ZOOM
MEMO
RECD
MENU
CURS
EGRF848A
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -403
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB7ED820
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E7A93020
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
FLA -404
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSEPCTION
E823F06B
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF47BBB0
1.
Check short to ground in harness.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2)
IG "ON"
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0.5V
4)
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in harness.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and terminal C30-A (78) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -405
▶ Go to " Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3AE3F51
1.
Check PCSV
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of PCSV connector.(Component side)
SPECIFICATION :
Item
Coil resistance(Ω )
PCSV
14.0 ~ 18.0Ω [20℃ ( 68℉)]
C94
2
1
SCMF16356L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
▶ If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.
▶ If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EEA6BD74
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
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