Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 456
FL -434
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EA62BD0E
C230-K
C230-A
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
ECM (C230-K)
A/T
M/T
81-M/T / A/T Auto Recognition
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
ECM
SCMFL6411L
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EBC79C67
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -435
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF29C5CD
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect ECM connector.
3.
Check continuity between ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 81 and chassis ground.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4.
Is A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal grounded well?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair poor connection or open in G15 ground point related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E1FAA4BD
1.
ECM Component Inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM.
3)
Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.
4)
If problems are corrected, replace ECM.
NOTE
Input injector IQA data(7 letters) using scantool at replacing ECM.
For immobilizer applied vehicle, input pin code.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E5E8DCBD
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
FL -436
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P1634 AUX. HEATER MALFUNCTION
COMPONENT LOCATION
EACE7ED0
Glow Relay
Auxiliary Heater Relay
SCMFL6508L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E39F3A0D
Because thermal efficiency of electronically controlled diesel engine is higher than that of gasoline engine, heat loss to
cylinder wall is lower. This enables electronically controlled diesel engine to generate high power and have high fuel
efficiency. However in other point of view, due to low engine coolant temperature, heating efficiency lowered then, driver
is unsatisfied with the heating. To cope with this situation, PTC heater is installed in coolant line and it raises heating
efficiency and raise coolant temperature.
※
Heater relay operating condition : When all the following condition are met.Blower ON, Engine speed below 700RPM,
Battery voltage above 12.5V, Aircon OFF, Air temperature below 5
℃
, engine coolant temperature below 70
℃
- Maximum
operating duration is limited to 40 min.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EDEFAF51
P1634 is set when excessive current or "0"A is detected in heater relay control circuit for more than 1.0 sec. at heater
relay operating condition. This code is due to 1)open or 2)short to battery or ground in heater relay control circuit or
3)component problem.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EFEA2E97
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON" (monitoring only performed at
relay operating condition)
Threshold Value
• Short to Battery
• short to GND, wiring open
Diagnostic Time
• 1.0 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• PTC heater relay #1control
circuit
• Heater relay component
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -437
SPECIFICATION
EC5C3A00
Heater relay coil resistance
PTC heater operating temperature
PTC heater operating condition
80±5
Ω
(20
℃
)
Refer to "General Information"
Refer to "General Information"
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EEEEA097
1
1
4
5
2
2
3
4
ECM C230-K (94)
40A PTC HTR
#1 FUSIBLE LINK
PTC Heater Relay #1 control
PTC Heater Relay power(OUTPUT)
PTC Heater Relay power(INPUT)
PTC Heater Relay coil power
C259 terminal 3
15A SENSOR #2 FUSE
5
-
-
94 - PTC Heater Relay #1
control
15A SENSOR #2 FUSE (Main relay power)
A/C control module
Hot at all times (40A PTC HEATER #1 FUSIBLE LINK #1)
PTC Heater
ECM (C230-K)
PTC Heater Relay #1 (C259)
C230-K
C230-A
C214
PTC Heater Relay #1
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
[CONNECTOR INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
ECM
SCMFL6413L
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E7D014EC
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
ENGINE "ON".(Engine coolant temp. below 70
℃
,Intake air temp. below 5
℃
)
3.
Blower switch "ON".
4.
Monitor "AUXILIARY HEATER" parameter on the Scantool.
( As soon as turning engine ON "AUXILIARY HEATER" parameter turns "ON". Check if the parameter turns "OFF"
after engine is warmed up.)
specification : Engine coolant temp. below 70
℃
(Intake air temp. below 5
℃
) : "AUXILIARY HEATER" "ON"
Engine coolant temp. above 70
℃
: "AUXILIARY HEATER" "OFF"
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