Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 455
FL -430
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶
When measured resistances for both cases are below 10
Ω
: Repair short between one CAN BUS CAN and
another one, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When measured resistances for both cases are 120
Ω
: Go to"4. CAN BUS continuity test"
▶
When measured resistances for both cases are infinite
Ω
:Repair open in CAN communication circuit between
DLC terminal box.When measured resistances for both cases are infinite
Ω
:Repair open in CAN communication
circuit between DLC terminal box.
2.
Check short to ground in CAN BUS
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3)
Check the continuity between DLC terminal 3 and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH)
4)
Check the continuity between DLC terminal 11 and chassis ground. (CAN LOW)
Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite
Ω
)
5)
Is CAN BUS insulated with ground correctly?
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to battery in CAN BUS
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 3.(CAN HIGH)
5)
Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 11.(CAN LOW)
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
6)
Is abnormal voltage detected with both connectors disconnected?
YES
▶
Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "4. CAN BUS continuity test" as follows.
4.
CAN BUS continuity test
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -431
2)
Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.(Disconnect "CAN communication" related connectors.)
3)
Check continuity between DLC terminal 3 and CAN HIGH terminal or each module.
( CAN HIGH : ECM connector terminal 84, TCM connector terminal 3, ABS connector terminal 3, VDC connector
terminal 35, 4WD ECM connector terminal 5, Airbag ECM connector terminal 3)
4)
Check continuity between DLC terminal 11 and CAN LOW terminal or each module.
( CAN HIGH : ECM connector terminal 83, TCM connector terminal 4, ABS connector terminal 15, VDC connec-
tor terminal 14, 4WD ECM connector terminal 4, Airbag ECM connector terminal 4)
Specification : Continuity( below 1.0
Ω
)
5)
Is continuity of CAN BUS line confirmed?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair open in CAN communication line and go to "verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EDA8FACB
1.
CAN communication waveform inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Connect 2 channel scope to DLC terminal 3(CAN HIGH) and 11(CAN LOW),
3)
Connect only ECM connector to CAN BUS and turn IG KEY "ON".
4)
Connect only TCM connector to CAN BUS and turn IG KEY "ON".
Specification : The waveform similar to the waveform above is displayed at "IG KEY "ON".
※
If both CAN High and Low signals are fixed at 2.5V or High signal is 3.5V and Low signal, this means com-
municaiton error of each module.
M10
1
2
3
4
5
6
*
*
* *
*
*
9
11
12
13
SCOP
SCMFL6345L
5)
Is waveform similar to above waveform displayed?
FL -432
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair.
NO
▶
Replace the module from which abnormal waveform is outputted, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EC87E8C8
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -433
DTC P1588 SIGNAL CHANGE THROUGH MT/AT LINE (DURING ENGINE
RUNNING)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E77B2569
Because both A/T and M/T fuel control map is inputted in one type of ECM and selecting option is possible, one type
is applied to both A/T and M/T option.When ECM is installed to vehicle, A/T and M/T recognition is performed by ECM
automatically as checking whether ground line(ECM connector C230-K terminal 81) is grounded or opened.(A/T and M/T
recognition is performed every IG KEY ON process.) If A/T, M/T recognition is not fulfilled well or any error occurs during
the process, engine power generation is not sufficient and glow lamp on cluster blinks.
A/T : ECM connector C230-K terminal 81 is grounded
M/T : ECM connector C230-K terminal 81 is opened(no wiring exists)
DTC DESCRIPTION
E75757F4
P1588 is set when the signal from A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal(ECM C230-K terminal 81) changes during engine
running. This code is due to open in terminal for A/T option, grounded condition for M/T option. This code is normally
arises from A/T option vehicle. Check the grounding condition of A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EBFD9D32
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• A/T, M/T auto recognition signal changes
at engine ON.
Diagnostic Time
• 0.6 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Glow Lamp blinks.
• A/T, M/T recognition
terminal circuit
• ECM component failure
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