Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 401
FL -214
FUEL SYSTEM
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
4)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2. Check Fuel pump motor power(Input) voltage" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in E/R FUSE
&
RELAY BOX Main relay component or related circuit and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check Fuel pump motor power(Input) voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of fuel pump relay connector terminal 5.
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair E/R FUSE
&
RELAY BOX 15A FUEL PUMP FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EDF8E4AB
1.
Check short to ground in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of fuel pump relay connector terminal 3.
Specification : 3.2V~3.7V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -215
NO
▶
When no value is detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit".
▶
When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
2.
Check open in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect fuel pump relay and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between fuel pump relay connector terminal 3 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 45.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair open in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E24AAB6F
1.
Check fuel pump relay component coil resistance
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect glow relay.
3)
Measure the resistance of glow relay component coil.
Specification : 95±5
Ω
(20
℃
)
SCMFL6418L
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2. Check glow relay component operation" as follows.
FL -216
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶
Replace glow relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check glow relay component operation
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect glow relay.
3)
Supplies random B+ and ground to coil sides of glow relay ( terminal 85, terminal 86).
4)
Check continuity between glow relay terminal 30 and terminal 87.
specification : When power is supplied : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
When power is not supplied : Discontinuity ( Infinite
Ω
)
SCMFL6419L
5)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace glow relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
※
Repeat this process 2~3 times.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E6420640
Refer to DTC P0231.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -217
DTC P0234 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER OVERBOOST CONDITION
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED0ED326
VGT Control Solenoid Valve
BPS & IATS #2
SCMFL6500L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E31EB5D2
VGT(Variable Geometric Turbocharger) is the device which increases the efficiency of turbocharger at low rpm and lasts
optimum turbo efficiency at high rpm as varying the cross sectional area through which exhaust gas passes turbocharger
impeller. It relieves turbo lag at low speed and increse engine power generation.Engine speed, APS signal, MAFS and
Boost pressure sensor information is inputted to ECM. ECM actuates vacuum diafragm which controls exhaust gas line
as controlling VGT actuator duty to maintain optimum state of air compression.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E306B38F
P0234 is set when real boost pressure is much higher than target boost pressure for more than 12 sec. at above 1750RPM
and 22mg/hub of fuel injection quantity. This code is due to poor connection of VGT solenoid valve vacuum hose, vacuum
leakage, clogging, VGT turbo charger component failure.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E3E9A4DC
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running(at above 1750RPM and 22mg/hub
of fuel injection quantity)
Threshold Value
• Real boost press. is much higher than
target boost press.
Diagnostic Time
• 12 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• VGT solenoid component
• VGT vacuum line
• VGT turbo charger
component
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