Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 402
FL -218
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
E920E0BD
VGT actuator component
resistance
VGT actuator operating Hz
VGT actuator operating duty
14.7 ~ 16.1
Ω
(20
℃
)
300Hz
76% at idle, decreases as accelerating
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EE260480
VGT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
C282
1
2
ECM C230-K (29)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Valve Control
Main Relay
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
29 - Valve Control
ECM (C230-K)
VGT (C282)
Main Relay
2
1
2
1
SCMFL6136L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -219
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E2F56275
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.1) VGT actuator output waveform at 76% duty( (-)duty ). Duty decreases as boost pressure increases.
Fig.2) VGT actuator duty( (-)duty ) decreases as accelerating.
LFIG369A
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E177CE6C
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 1000hpa ± 100hpa(VGT actuator : approx. 76%) at idle
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig1) Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool at idle after warming engine up.
1000hpa 100hpa(approx. 1 atm) is correct value.
Fig.2) VGT actuator duty and boost pressure at acceleration is shown . If boost pressure rises and reaches certain value,
VGT actuator duty stops to drop and keeps steady. Releasing accelerator pedal at this moment, VGT actuator duty
drops to approx. 45%, then if RPM drops to idle range, duty returns to 76%.
SCMFL6253L
FL -220
FUEL SYSTEM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E2E1D5E1
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector or
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E8F6720A
1.
Check VGT actuator component resistance
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect VGT actuator connector.
3)
Measure the resistance between VGT actuator component terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 14.7 ~ 16.1
Ω
(20
℃
)
1
2
LFIG373A
4)
Is VGT actuator component resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2.Check VGT actuator operation" as follows.
NO
▶
Replace VGT actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -221
2.
Check VGT actuator operation
1)
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".
2)
Check that VGT actuator operating duty is 76% after warming engine up.
3)
Check if vacuum generates after disconnecting VGT valve vacuum hose.
4)
Check if vacuum generates when decelerating after rapid acceleration (Vacuum must not generates, correct VGT
actuator operating duty is 45%).
Specification : VGT actuator duty 76% : vacuum generates
VGT actuator duty 45% : vacuum does not generate
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace VGT actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
※
Repeat this process 2~3 times.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E73800D6
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
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