Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 445
FL -390
FUEL SYSTEM
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL ACTUATOR
C269
Terminal
Connected to
Function
VARIABLE SWIRL
CONTROL ACTUATOR (C269)
3
2
ECM C230-A (30)
Reference Voltage (+5V)
Motor [-] Control
1
ECM C230-A (60)
Motor [+] Control
ECM C230-A (26)
ECM (C230-A)
ECM
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
5
Sensor Ground
ECM C230-A (6)
4
ECM C230-A (56)
Position Signal
1
2
3
4
5
5
4
3
SENSOR
MOTOR
26 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
56 - Position Sensor Signal
6 - GND
1
2
30 - Motor [-] Control
60 - Motor [+] Control
M
SCMFL6132L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E2B9B3AE
Fig.1
Fig.1) A/C pressure transducer and VSA position Sensor power supply signals are measured simultaneously.
Check if the voltages are within the specification ( 4.8~5.1V) at IG KEY "ON"
LFIG455A
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -391
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EC175D89
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC2CF9CF
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer connector terminal 3 or variable swirl control actuator
connector terminal 3 and chassis ground.
specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check short to ground in power circuit" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector, variable swirl control actuator connector, ECM connectors.
FL -392
FUEL SYSTEM
3)
Check continuity between A/C pressure transducer connector terminal 3 or variable swirl control actuator con-
nector terminal 3 and chassis ground.
specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is low, replace ECM and go to "Verification
of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E66A05E8
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
3.
Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".
4.
Connect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector in turn.
5.
Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.
Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting A/C pressure transducer
connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means
the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)
6.
Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?
YES
▶
Replace A/C pressure transducer or variable swirl control actuator.
NO
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EE2EADFB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -393
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст