Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 446
FL -394
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0699 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE "C" CIRCUIT HIGH
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E6EB821A
Refer to DTC P0698.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8533693
P0699 is set when the voltage above 5.158V - maximum voltage of sensor power supply 3 generates from ECM - is
detected for more than 0.1 sec.. This code is due to the short to battery in sensor power circuit or the voltage problem
inside of ECM.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E7645EBA
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• when the voltage is above the maximum voltage
of sensor power supply(above 5.158V )
Diagnostic Time
• 0.1 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• A/C pressure transducer
power supply circuit
• variable swirl control actuator
power supply circuit
• ECM component
SPECIFICATION
E1291B6F
Refer to DTC P0698.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EA7E13E7
Refer to DTC P0698.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E71B02FB
Refer to DTC P0698.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED0D429C
Refer to DTC P0698.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E0F941F7
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -395
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer connector terminal 3 or variable swirl control actuator
connector terminal 3 and chassis ground.
specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check short to ground in power circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector, variable swirl control actuator connector and ECM connector.
3)
Measure the registance between A/C pressure transducer connector terminal 3 and ECM connector(C230-K)
terminal 22.
Measure the registance between variable swirl control actuator connector terminal 3 and ECM connec-
tor(C230-A) terminal 26.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to battery in power circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to battery in power circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector, variable swirl control actuator connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer connector terminal 3 or variable swirl control actuator
connector terminal 3 and chassis ground.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
FL -396
FUEL SYSTEM
▶
If the circuit is insulated well and the sensor power supply from ECM is high, replace ECM and go to "Verifi-
cation of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3E2A5C8
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
3.
Check that sensor connector power supply is within the specification after turning IG KEY "ON".
4.
Connect A/C pressure transducer connector and variable swirl control actuator connector in turn.
5.
Measure the voltage of power circuit of each sensor with all connector connected.
Specification : sensor power supply should not change as connecting A/C pressure transducer
connector and variable swirl control actuator connector.
( If the change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector, this means
the occurrence of short inside of sensor.)
6.
Does change of sensor power supply occur as connecting sensor connector?
YES
▶
Replace A/C pressure transducer or variable swirl control actuator.
NO
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E30F29AE
Refer to DTC P0698.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -397
DTC P0820 NEUTRAL S/W MALFUNCTION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E4EA39B2
Neutral Gear Switch is installed in M/T vehicle and senses driver’s intension to shift gear(driver’s intension to drive).ECM
recognizes engaged gear based on vehicle speed sensor signal and engine RPM in M/T vehicle. And Black Smoke limiting
fuel quantity value varies according to engaged gear.(As higher gear shift is engaged, maximum possible fuel injection
quantity increases to raise power generation.)The recognition of engaged gear is available when vehicle speed reachs to
2Km/h - the minimum speed for ECM to detect. When vehicle starts to move after standing for a while and vehicle speed
does not reach to 2Km/h, fuel quantity mapping value at neutral gear is adopted to vehicle. Moreover, this phenomenon
is more serious when vehicle requires high power generation such as the situation when vehicle is on the slope. To cope
with this problem, neutral gear switch which senses driver’s intension of starting to move is applied. And fuel injection
quantity mapping value suitable for 1st gear is adopted immediately.
NOTE
To reduce black smoke produced during rapid acceleration when no load is applied, fuel injection quantity at none
load condition is 70% of that at 1st gear.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EB1D0877
P0820 is set when 1)gear is engaged at engine ON, but clutch signal is not detected or 2)only neutral signal is detected
at above 80Km/h. for more than 5 sec.. This code is due to open, short to battery or ground in neutral gear switch circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E27AF4E6
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• gear is engaged at engine ON, but clutch
signal is not detected
• Only neutral signal is detected at above 80Km/h
Diagnostic Time
• 5.0sec
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Nertral gear switch
component
• Nertral gear switch circuit
SPECIFICATION
E5BDB6EE
Signal Voltage
Neutral Position
Except Neutral Position
11.0V~13.5V
0.0V~0.2V(LOW)
11.0V~13.5V(HIGH)
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