Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 382
FL -138
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E61BCC4C
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of BPS connector terminal 3. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between BPS connector terminal 3 and 4. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 4 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EF39E398
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
Measure resistance between IATS component terminal 3 and 4, referring to resistance characteristic table of speci-
fication of General information.
Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information
LFIG384A
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -139
4.
Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace BPS assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E7F9E9F2
Refer to DTC P0097.
FL -140
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
COMPONENT LOCATION
EEEE17FF
MAFS & IATS #1
SCMFL6501L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E53B271A
Mass Air Flow Sensor(MAFS) is digital sensor. Measuring mass of air flow, signal is outputted as frequency(Hz). ECM
performs EGR system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow. (The role of MAFS in diesel
engine is different from gasoline engine. Fuel injection quantity is decided by MAFS signal in gasoline engine.)When the
amount of EGR gas(contains no oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air passing through MAFS(con-
tains oxygen) decreases. Thus, with the output signal change of MAFS accompanied by EGR actuator actuation, ECM
determines the amount of recirculated EGR gas quantity.
NOTE
NOx is produced in the reaction of nitrogen and oxygen.
If least intake air required for complete combustion flows into combustion chamber by controlling EGR gas(contains
no oxygen) which is recirculated to combustion chamber, NOx decreases because there is no supplementary oxygen
to react with nitrogen.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E049FA0D
P0101 is set when short to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS signal circuit is detected for more than 0.58 sec.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -141
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E02A7933
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• Shrot to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS circuit .
Diagnostic Time
• 0.58 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• MAFS circuit
• MAFS component
SPECIFICATION
E8013648
Output frequency ( KHz )
Intake air quantity (Kg/h)
20
℃
80
℃
deviation [ % ]
8
1.97
±3
10
2.01
2.01
±2
40
2.50
2.50
±2
105
3.20
3.20
±2
220
4.30
±2
480
7.80
7.80
±2
560
9.50
±3
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