Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 383
FL -142
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EBA9E8D4
MAFS & IATS #1
ECM
C213
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
3
4
Battery Voltage (B+)
5
Sensor Ground
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM C230-A (44)
ECM C230-K (89)
Main Relay
IATS #1 Signal
Reference Frequency
ECM C230-A (37)
MAFS Signal
ECM C230-A (42)
89 - IATS #1 Signal
44 - GND
42 - MAFS Signal
Main Relay
MAFS & IATS #1 (C213)
ECM (C230-K)
ECM (C230-A)
37 - Reference Frequency
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
IATS
3
2
5
4
1
1
2
3
4
5
SCMFL6113L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -143
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EB833943
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.1) MAFS signal waveform at IG KEY "ON". It shows digital signal of 50% duty, 1.8KHz.
Fig.2) MAFS signal waveform at idle(750RPM, EGR actuator duty 5%, air flow for each cylinder 475mg/st).
It shows digital signal of 50% duty, 2.2~2.7KHz.
SCMFL6390L
NOTE
Signal frequency increases as RPM rises.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E9C207F9
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "AIR MASS PERCYLINDER" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : When EEGR actuator does not operate 5% duty) at idle : 450mg/st ± 50 mg/st
When EEGR actuator operates(Approx. 45% duty) at idle : 400mg/st ± 50 mg/st
FL -144
FUEL SYSTEM
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.1) Check if "AIR MASS PERCYLINDER"l is 450mg/st 50mg/st without EEGR operation at warm idle
(EEGR actuator 5% duty)
Fig.2) Check if "AIR MASS PERCYLINDER"l is 400mg/st 50mg/st with EEGR operation at warm idle
(EEGR actuator approx. 45% duty)
SCMFL6391L
※
EEGR actuator operates as decelerating after rapid acceleration when idle EEGR does not operate, EEGR actuator
duty rises to approx. 45% at operating condition. This controlling process lasts for about 3 min. then EEGR actuator
turns "OFF" (duty 5% ).
NOTE
When IATS related DTC code(P0112, P0113) is set with this code, refer to IATS related DTC guide in advance.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E5D4EF33
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -145
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EE21F774
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 1 and 4.
Specification : Terminal 4 : 4.8V~5.1V ( Sensor power )
Terminal 1 : 11.5V~13.0V ( IG Power )
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
6)
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 1 :
☞
Repair open in I/P junction box 10A ECU FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 4 :
☞
Repair open between MAFS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 37,
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E9EFE38E
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 3 and 5.
Specification : Terminal 3 : 4.8V~5.1V (IATS signal )
Terminal 5 : 4.8V~5.1V (MAFS signal )
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E02158E5
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
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