Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 379
FL -126
FUEL SYSTEM
▶
Replace common rail assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF52AEC2
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -127
DTC P0092 RAIL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
COMPONENT LOCATION
EA28FE1E
Refer to DTC P0091.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EEED0BA5
Refer to DTC P0091.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E01B3164
P0092 is set when excessive current in power circuit of Rail Pressure regulator valve(integrated with common rail) is
detected for more than 0.28 sec.. This code is due to short to battery in power circuit or Rail pressure regulator valve
internal short.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB66B445
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Short to battery (power circuit in rail pressure
regulator valve)
Diagnostic Time
• 0.28 sec.
Fuel cut
YES
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• Engine shut down
• RPRV circuit
• RPRV component
SPECIFICATION
E2BADE99
Refer to DTC P0091.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EFF54E8C
Refer to DTC P0091.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
ED0669AE
Refer to DTC P0091.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EADA623B
Refer to DTC P0091.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ECBD4F31
Refer to DTC P0091.
FL -128
FUEL SYSTEM
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ED82AADD
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of RPRV connector terminal 1.
specification : 11.5V~13.0V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair open between rail pressure regulator valve connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal
4
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E5C659E3
1.
Check monitoring voltage in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of RPRV connector terminal 2.
specification : 3.2V~3.7V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection"
NO
▶
When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.
▶
When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check open in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between RPRV connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 34.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -129
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Repair short to ground in RPRV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair open in RPRV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E77176D0
1.
Check RPRV component resistance
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector.
3)
Check RPRV component resistance.
Specification : 3.42 ~ 3.78
Ω
(20
℃
)
1
2
EGNG008I
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace common rail assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E7FD781E
Refer to DTC P0091.
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