Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 517
FLA -134
FUEL SYSTEM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E8CA1A5D
Fig1) The signal waveforms of front HO2S(the upper) and heater(the lower) at idle
Fig2) The signal waveforms of rear HO2S(the upper) and heater(the lower) at idle
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
SCMF16158L
The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to provide a closed loop fuel control system. So the HO2S contains a heater
element to reduce its warm-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The PCM controls this heater
element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating
the heater.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EA87FFAE
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -135
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E039415D
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ECD12C61
1.
Check HO2S(B2/S1) Heater resistance
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S1) connector
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of HO2S(B2/S1)(Component Side)
Specification : 3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
C91-2
1. HO2S(B2/S1) Signal
2. Sensor Ground
2
1
4
3
SCMF16233L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
FLA -136
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B2/S1) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E726D4B8
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -137
DTC P0051 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 2 / SENSOR 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
E4992107
Refer to DTC P0050.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E535D4BE
Refer to DTC P0050.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E6923814
If the PCM detects short to ground or open in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0051. MIL(Malfunction
Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E394EBCE
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects a short to ground or open
Enable Conditions
• No disabling Faults
• Engine Running
• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• short to ground or open circuit
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Open in Power Circuit
• Open or short to ground
in control circuit
• HO2S(B2/S1)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E6E87FC9
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E501720E
Refer to DTC P0050.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
ECAD7DFA
Refer to DTC P0050.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EFF5CF05
1.
Refer to DTC P0050.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EF2EFE36
Refer to DTC P0050.
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