Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 515
FLA -126
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 / SENSOR 2)
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED71BF6C
Refer to DTC P0036.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E90D395B
Refer to DTC P0036.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC23A286
If the PCM detects short to ground or open in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0037. MIL(Malfunction
Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E382D1D3
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects a short to ground or open
Enable Conditions
• No disabling Faults Present
• Engine Running
• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• short to ground or open circuit
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Open in Power Circuit
• Open or short to ground
in control circuit
• HO2S(B1/S2)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
EE1EF805
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E78EA1CB
Refer to DTC P0036.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E3963534
Refer to DTC P0036.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E92EBECC
1.
Refer to DTC P0036.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E7779CB6
Refer to DTC P0036.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -127
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E4F406C9
1.
IG "OFF" & Disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) connector.
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(B1/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in HO2S(B1/S2) Heater power circuit then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF0AC0A7
1.
Check short to ground in harness.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B1/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check Open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in HO2S (B1/S2) heater control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" pro-
cedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B1/S2) harness connector and terminal C30-B (74) of PCM
harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
FLA -128
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶ Repair open in HO2S(B1/S2) heater control circuit and go to "Verifiction of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3364B45
1.
Check HO2S(B1/S2) Heater resistance
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) connector
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of HO2S(B1/S2)(Component Side)
SPECIFICATION :
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
1. HO2S(B1/S2) Signal
2. Sensor Ground
C91-3
2
1
4
3
SCMF16169L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S2) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E112D008
Refer to DTC P0036.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -129
DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 / SENSOR 2)
COMPONENT LOCATION
EB6C74B6
Refer to DTC P0036.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EB7DD26F
Refer to DTC P0036.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECA58DC4
If the PCM detects short to battery in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0038. MIL(Malfunction Indication
Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB9C76A0
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects a short to battery
Enable Conditions
• No disabling Faults Present
• Engine Running
• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• short to battery
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• short to battery in control
circuit
• HO2S(B1/S2)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
EEFFC06F
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EE3BACB2
Refer to DTC P0036.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст