Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 613
FLA -518
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E76D2E43
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found ?
YES
▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ECD3BC60
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect MAPS connector
3.
IG "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of MAPS harness connector and ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ If the voltage is over 5.1V, check short to battery in harness.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E0628D5D
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAPS connector.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4.
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of MAPS harness connector and chassis ground.
5.
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and 4 of MAPS harness connector.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -519
Specification : "A" - "B" = : Approx. below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair contact reistance or open in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF6F1F34
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect MAPS and PCM connector.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of MAPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4.
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to battery in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E22196FB
1.
MAPS performance test
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC) and select "Oscilloscope" then, connect probes to output signal
lines of MAPS and TPS.Turn engine "ON" and monitor the waveforms accelerating or decelerating
3)
Start engine and monitor signal waveform during accelleration and decelleration.
SPECIFICATON :
Pressure (kPa)
20
35
60
95
101.32
Voltage (V)
0.789
1.382
2.369
3.75
4
Tolerance (V)
± 0.045
FLA -520
FUEL SYSTEM
1
2
4
3
C90
1. MAPS Signal
2. MAPS Power
3. -
4. MAPS Ground
TPS
MAPS
SCMF16197L
4)
Is the waveform displayed correctly?(Compare the response time of TPS and MAPS)
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM".
NO
▶ After replacing MAPS with new one, if it operates normally, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect MAPS connector.
2)
Connect scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3)
Select simulation function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector.
1
2
4
3
C90
1. MAPS Signal
2. MAPS Power
3. -
4. MAPS Ground
SCMF16198L
5)
Does the output voltage response to the change of signal by simulation?
YES
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -521
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E2F62850
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
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