Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 537
FLA -214
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED5B7286
CMPS [Bank 2]
ECTS
LGLG510A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECEA26F1
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS) is located in the engine coolant passage of the cylinder head for detect-
ing the engine coolant temperature. The ECTS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The
electrical resistance of the ECTS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases.
The reference 5 V in the ECM is supplied to the ECTS via a resistor in the ECM. That is, the resistor in the ECM and
the thermistor in the ECTS are connected in series. When the resistance value of the thermistor in the ECTS changes
according to the engine coolant temperature, the output voltage also changes. During cold engine operation the ECM
increases the fuel injection duration and controls the ignition timing using the information of engine coolant temperature
to avoid engine stalling and improve drivability.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E0246E52
PCM calculates the difference between the starup and current coolant temperatures and compares against the threshold.
So if the difference is less than 3 C over certain period of time. PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EA636012
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Rationality check
Enable Conditions
• Engine Run state
• Time from IG "OFF" to IG "ON" 〉360min
• No Disabling Faults Present
Threshold value
• Difference between startup and current
ECT 〈 3 ℃(5.4℉)
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 120 seconds failure within
150 second test)
MIL On Condition
• No MIL ON (DTC only)
• Poor connection
• Low level of Engine Coolant
• Improperly installed ECTS
• Open or short in circuit
• ECTS
• PCM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -215
SPECIFICATION
EB62D6F7
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EDD92ADB
ECTS
PCM
C04
C30-B
1
2
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
Cluster
Sensor ground
-
PCM C30-B (33)
3
ECTS Signal
PCM C30-B (7)
PCM (C30-B)
ECTS (C04)
1
2
3
7 - ECTS Signal
Cluster
33 - GND
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
3
SCMF16106L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EFF63D09
at 30
(86
)
HOLD
TIME
GND
CHNL
MENU
VOLT
EGRF604P
The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic
signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on
FLA -216
FUEL SYSTEM
the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly.
but, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does
not affect on the temperature of intake air.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB4DAF51
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E64601E0
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -217
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7A4FDA8
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E3E0634A
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair contact resistance and open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
EBD7264B
1.
Check Engine coolant level is O.K
2.
Check that ECTS is correctly installed.
3.
Has a problem been found ?
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