Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 538
FLA -218
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ED73FDED
1.
Check resistance of ECTS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of ECTS connector. (Component Side)
SPECIFICATON :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
Ω
3
2
1
SCMF16211L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -219
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
1
2
3
SCMF16212L
5)
Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EDB33B7C
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
FLA -220
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E8BA96C1
Refer to DTC P0115.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE2E48C5
Refer to DTC P0115.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EAAEF50E
Checking output signals from ECTS every 80 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.1V for more
than 40 sec., PCM sets P0117. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E268CE7B
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal low
Case 1
• Time after start-up 〉120 sec.
Enable
Condi-
tions
Case 2
• Time from IG "OFF" to IG "ON" 〉360 min.
• Engine running state
Threshold value
• Engine coolant temperature sensor’s voltage〈 0.1V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 40 seconds failure for every
80 second test)
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycle
• Poor connection
• Short to ground in harness
• ECTS
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E073B461
Refer to DTC P0115.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EE348B41
Refer to DTC P0115.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EBAD21D7
Refer to DTC P0115.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EBEC7FB1
Refer to DTC P0115.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E7DD93A9
Refer to DTC P0115.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -221
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7A87D49
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
3)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E5A14E1D
1.
Check ECTS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.(Component side)
SPECIFICATON :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
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