Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 538

FLA -218

FUEL SYSTEM

YES

▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

ED73FDED

1.

Check resistance of ECTS

1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.

2)

Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of ECTS connector. (Component Side)

SPECIFICATON :

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

-40(-40)

48.14

40(104)

1.15

-20(-4)

14.13 ~ 16.83

60(140)

0.59

0(32)

5.79

80(176)

0.32

20(68)

2.31 ~ 2.59

C04

1. ECTS Ground

2. To Gauge

3. ECTS Signal

3

2

1

SCMF16211L

3)

Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO

▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Check PCM

1)

IG "OFF" and connect scantool.

2)

Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.

3)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.

4)

Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -219

C04

1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal

1

2

3

SCMF16212L

5)

Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?

YES

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

EDB33B7C

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

YES

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

NO

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

FLA -220

FUEL SYSTEM

DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

COMPONENT LOCATION

E8BA96C1

Refer to DTC P0115.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

EE2E48C5

Refer to DTC P0115.

DTC DESCRIPTION

EAAEF50E

Checking output signals from ECTS every 80 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.1V for more
than 40 sec., PCM sets P0117. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

E268CE7B

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Signal low

Case 1

Time after start-up 〉120 sec.

Enable

Condi-

tions

Case 2

Time from IG "OFF" to IG "ON" 〉360 min.
Engine running state

Threshold value

Engine coolant temperature sensor’s voltage〈 0.1V

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

(More than 40 seconds failure for every
80 second test)

MIL On Condition

2 Driving Cycle

Poor connection
Short to ground in harness
ECTS
PCM

SPECIFICATION

E073B461

Refer to DTC P0115.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

EE348B41

Refer to DTC P0115.

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

EBAD21D7

Refer to DTC P0115.

MONITOR DTC STATUS

EBEC7FB1

Refer to DTC P0115.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

E7DD93A9

Refer to DTC P0115.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -221

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

E7A87D49

1.

Check voltage

1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.

2)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"

3)

Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

4)

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.

2.

Check short to ground in harness

1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.

2)

Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.

3)

Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

4)

Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

E5A14E1D

1.

Check ECTS

1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.

2)

Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.(Component side)

SPECIFICATON :

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

-40(-40)

48.14

40(104)

1.15

-20(-4)

14.13 ~ 16.83

60(140)

0.59

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Политика конфиденциальности