Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 473
FL -502
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P2138 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "D" / "E"
VOLTAGE CORRELATION
COMPONENT LOCATION
E8B3F1F5
Refer to DTC P2123.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E6846744
Refer to DTC P2123.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8FA412A
P2138 is set when APS 2 output voltage which is not 1/2 of APS 1 output voltage is detected for more than 0.24 sec.
Careful inspection of poor connection between APS 1 and APS 2, resistance characteristic of APS component is needed.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB1C4BF0
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"(APS depressed)
Threshold Value
• When APS 1,2 is depressed approx. 7%, the
difference between APS1 and 2 is above 308mV
• When APS 1,2 is depressed above 7%, the difference
between APS 1and 2 is above 406mV
Diagnostic Time
• 0.24 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• APS standard value is 0%.
• Limp home idle is fixed
at (1200RPM)
• A/C operation stops
according to Vehicle/Engine
speed
• Cruise control deactivated
(for Cruise control option
applied vehicle)
• APS 1 Circuit
• APS 2 Circuit
• APS component
SPECIFICATION
EBB21B42
Refer to DTC P2123.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EAD04A1D
Refer to DTC P2123.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E74E39CB
Refer to DTC P2123.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E0E7D465
Refer to DTC P2123.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -503
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E5BA0617
Refer to DTC P2123.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E00EEDCB
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of terminal 1 and 4 of APS connector.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
If the measured voltage is not within the specified value, find and repair trouble causing part in circuits and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair".
When the measured voltage is higher than the specified value :
Refer to P0643 Circuit Inspection. (APS1)
Refer to P0653 Circuit Inspection.(APS2)
When the measured voltage is lower than the specified value :
Refer to P0642 Circuit Inspection.(APS1)
Refer to P0652 Circuit Inspection.(APS2)
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EA5B1C47
1.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 9. ( APS 1)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 3 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 31. ( APS 2)
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Check short in signal circuit".
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check short in signal circuit ( APS 1 )
FL -504
FUEL SYSTEM
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 2 and chassis ground. (check short to ground )
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of APS connector. ( check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite
Ω
)
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is APS 1 signal circuit insulated well?
YES
▶
Go to "3.Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 3 and chassis ground. (check short to ground )
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of APS connector. ( check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite
Ω
)
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is APS 2 signal circuit insulated well?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EE6B60FA
1.
Check ground circuit (APS1)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 4. [ TEST "A" ]
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -505
5)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 4 and terminal 5. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 4: Check + prove , terminal 5 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2. Check ground circuit (APS2)".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resis-
tance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check ground circuit (APS2)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 1. [ TEST "A" ]
5)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 1 and terminal 6. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 1 : Check + prove , terminal 6 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resis-
tance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E4BBE2B6
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector (C256).
3.
Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст