Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 514
FLA -122
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
E337F0B9
(REFERENCE ONLY)
Condition
Current(A)
Heater Current at 13.5V, 450℃(842 F) Exhaust
0.52 ± 0.1
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EEE0FE0F
HO2S [Bank 1/Sensor 1]
HO2S [Bank 2/Sensor 1]
PCM
C91-1,2
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
HO2S [B1/S1] (C91-1)
1
2
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
3
4
PCM C30-B (30)
HO2S [B1/S1] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (49)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
49 - HO2S [B1/S1] Signal
30 - GND
70 - Heater [B1/S1] Control
HO2S [B2/S1] (C91-2)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
51 - HO2S [B2/S1] Signal
28 - GND
67 - Heater [B2/S1] Control
HO2S [B1/S2] (C91-3)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
50 - HO2S [B1/S2] Signal
31 - GND
74 - Heater [B1/S2] Control
HO2S [B2/S2] (C91-4)
Main Relay
3
4
1
2
52 - HO2S [B2/S2] Signal
29 - GND
73 - Heater [B2/S2] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (28)
HO2S [B2/S1] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (51)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (67)
Heater
[B2/S1] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (31)
HO2S [B1/S2] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (50)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (74)
Heater
[B1/S2] Control
1
2
3
4
PCM C30-B (29)
HO2S [B2/S2] Signal
Sensor ground
PCM C30-B (52)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Main Relay
PCM C30-B (73)
Heater
[B2/S2] Control
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
HO2S [B1/S1]
HO2S [B2/S1]
HO2S [B1/S2]
HO2S [B2/S2]
PCM C30-B (70)
Heater
[B1/S1] Control
HO2S [Bank 1/Sensor 2]
HO2S [Bank 2/Sensor 2]
C91-3,4
2
1
4
3
1
2
3
4
SCMF16110L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -123
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EF4B0BDB
Fig1) The signal waveforms of front HO2S(the upper) and heater(the lower) at idle
Fig2) The signal waveforms of rear HO2S(the upper) and heater(the lower) at idle
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
SCMF16158L
The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to provide a closed loop fuel control system. So the HO2S contains a heater
element to reduce its warm-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The PCM controls this heater
element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating
the heater.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E34A309F
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
FLA -124
FUEL SYSTEM
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E1293BD8
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EA730770
1.
Check HO2S(B1/S2) Heater resistance
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) connector
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of HO2S(B1/S2)(Component Side)
Specification : 3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
C91-3
1. HO2S(B1/S2) Signal
2. Sensor Ground
2
1
4
3
SCMF16232L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -125
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S2) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E6E28F0E
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
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