Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 458
FL -442
FUEL SYSTEM
30
86
87
85
B+
EGNG007N
5)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace PTC heater relay #1 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
※
Repeat this process 2~3 times.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E032A36B
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -443
DTC P1652 IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E642BD67
When a driver turns on IG KEY, IG KEY ON signal is inputted to ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 28 through IG KEY
switch. This signal initializes(boots) ECM accordingly, main relay operates. Main relay supplies powers for ECM, sensors
and actuators in order to enable engine to start.When IG KEY ON signal is shut off during turning engine OFF, ECM stops
injector operation then engine turns OFF. Approx. after 16 sec., ECM shuts OFF main relay and system turns OFF.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EA1CA742
When the condition that IG KEY ON signal turns OFF while ECM, to which IG signal inputted, is initialized (booting,
Approx. 25ms is required), IG KEY switch error is recognized and P1652 is set (monitored only once every IG KEY ON
initialization process). This code is due to poor connection in IG KEY ON signal circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E12F403E
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• No signal through IG line after IG KEY "ON"
Diagnostic Time
• Immediately
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• IG KEY "ON"signal circuit
• IG KEY switch
FL -444
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E4EEBE7A
C230-K
C230-A
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
ECM
28. ON/START Input
ON/START Input
Hot in ON or START
E/R FUSE & RELAY BOX
C230-K ECM
MAFS
28
10A ECU
Terminal
Connected to
Function
[ CONNECTION INFORMATION]
U/H-C terminal 20
20 U/H-C
SCMFL6414L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DAT
E8C889F7
Fig.1
Fig.1) The waveforms of IG KEY "ON" signal and main relay operation are measured simultaneously.
Check poor connection at the point of IG KEY "ON".
Main relay
IG KEY signal
LFIG501A
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EAB886D1
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -445
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E622514F
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Connect Oscilloscope to ECM connector terminal 28 with ECM connector being connected.
3.
Check IG KEY "ON" signal waveform at IG KEY "ON".
specification : The signals indicate poor connection should not exist at IG KEY "ON" range.
C230-K
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
SCOP
SCMFL6353L
4.
Does abnormal waveform generate at IG KEY "ON" range?
YES
▶
Repair IG KEY S/W and poor connection of I/P JUNCTION BOX 10A ECU FUSE and related circuit, and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
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