Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 151
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -475
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 2 and chassis ground. (check short to ground )
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of APS connector. ( check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is APS 1 signal circuit insulated normally?
YES
▶ Go to "3.Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 1 and chassis ground. (check short to ground )
Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of APS connector. ( check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is APS 2 signal circuit insulated normally?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶ Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EA2874BC
1.
Check ground circuit (APS1)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6. [ TEST "A" ]
FLA -476
FUEL SYSTEM
5)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6 and terminal 5. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 6: Check + prove , terminal 5 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "2. Check ground circuit (APS2)".
NO
▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resis-
tance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check ground circuit (APS2)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 3. [ TEST "A" ]
5)
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 3 and terminal 4. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3: Check + prove , terminal 4 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resis-
tance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ECB4DC68
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector (M41).
3.
Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.
Specification : Resistance characteristic table for each terminal
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -477
Resistance( KΩ 20℃ )
checking point
Pedal
Depressed
Pedal released
Characteristic
Component
Connector
Shape
6(power)-
5(ground)
1.0±0.1KΩ
1.0±0.1KΩ
Unchanged
6(power)-
2(signal)
1.8±0.1KΩ
1.1±0.1KΩ
Resistance drops
APS 1
2(signal)-
5(ground)
1.1±0.1KΩ
1.8±0.1KΩ
Resistance rises
3(power)-
4(ground)
2.0±0.1KΩ
2.0±0.1KΩ
Unchanged
3(power)-
1(signal)
2.9±0.1KΩ
2.1±0.1KΩ
Resistance drops
APS 2
1(signal)-
4(ground)
1.1±0.1KΩ
1.8±0.1KΩ
Resistance rises
EGNG002O
4.
Are resistances for each terminal measured correctly?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
NO
▶ Replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E991DC54
Refer to DTC P2123.
FLA -478
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P2238 LAMBDA SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT LOW (BANK
1 / SENSOR 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
E7732682
EGNG009C
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED3F1F43
Lambda sensor installed at exhaust manifold is linear Lambda sensor and it senses Lambda density of exhaust gas for
accurate EGR control through fuel correction. It also limits smoke which is generated by reach air-fuel mixture at engine
maximum loading condition. ECM controls pumping current in order to fit λ -value from linear Lambda sensor to 1.0.
Lean air-fuel mixture(1.0<λ <1.1) : ECM supplies pumping current to Lambda sensor (+pumping current) and activates
it for Lambda sensor to have the characteristic at λ =1.0 (0.0 pumping current). With the value of pumping current supplied
to Lambda sensor, ECM detects Lambda density of exhaust gas.
Rich air-fuel mixture(0.9<λ <1.0) : ECM takes away pumping current from Lambda sensor (-pumping current) and
deactivates it for Lambda sensor to have the characteristic at λ =1.0 (0.0 pumping current). With the value of pumping
current taken away from Lambda sensor, ECM detects Lambda density of exhaust gas.
This performance is the most active and fast at normal operating temp.(450℃~600℃) thus, in order to reach normal
operating temp. and last at that temp., heater(heating coil) is integrated with Lambda sensor.Heater coil is controlled by
ECM as PWM. the resistance of heater coil is low when coil is cold thus, current through it increases while resistance is
high when coil is hot thus, current decreases. With this principle, Lambda sensor temp. is measured and Lambda sensor
heater operation varies based on the data.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E0011D07
P2238 is set when 1) short to ground in signal line(terminal 4), ground line(terminal 3), power line(terminal 1), pumping
current line(terminal 6) or 2) open in ground line is detected. This code is due to the problem of Lambda sensor circuit.
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