Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 244
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, use the ETC System Test to open and close the throttle. Fully open
and fully close the throttle several times.
Monitor the Throttle Position Sensor Input voltage.
Is the voltage change smooth as the throttle opens and closes?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
13
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the
DRBIII
tparameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for
parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
66
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 HIGH
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #2 HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0123-THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for
25 ms.
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #2 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor #2 Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 volts
for 25 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
67
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the TP Sensor
Ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
68
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
8
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, use the ETC System Test to open and close the throttle. Fully open
and fully close the throttle several times.
Monitor the Throttle Position Sensor Input voltage.
Is the voltage change smooth as the throttle opens and closes?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
9
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
69
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 HIGH —
Continued
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