Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 243
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT
Sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance in the (K4) ECT Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT
Sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) ECT Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
62
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW
P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #2 LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0122-THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor #1 Signal circuit voltage is less than 0.30 volt for
25 ms.
P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #2 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor #2 Signal circuit voltage is less than 0.30 volt for
25 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR #1 INTERNAL FAILURE
TP SENSOR #2 INTERNAL FAILURE
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage values.
Is either voltage reading below 0.30 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 12
63
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 9
3
Is this test being performed to diagnose P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Circuit #1
Low?
All
Yes - Continue to diagnose DTC P0122.
No - Continue to diagnose DTC P0222.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor TPS #1 Input voltage.
NOTE: Voltage for TPS #1 should be above 4.5 volts with the connector
disconnected.
Is the voltage for TPS #1 above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor TPS #2 Input voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the 5 Volt-Supply circuit and the TPS #2 Signal
circuit in the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage for TPS #2 above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the appropriate TPS Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open TPS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
64
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 11
11
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
65
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT #1 LOW —
Continued
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