Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 326
Symptom:
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Immediately after engine start up.
Set Condition:
The PCM activates the NLVD Solenoid. If the PCM does not see the NVLD
switch open, an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
NVLD ASSEMBLY
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections,
inspect the lines and solenoid for any signs of contamination from the EVAP
Canister. This may indicate a faulty vent valve. Replace/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the
9CAN9 of the EVAP Purge
Solenoid.
NOTE: Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the DRBIII
t, monitor the NVLD Switch State.
Does the DRBIII
t display the NVLD state OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, monitor the NVLD Switch State.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical connector.
Does the Switch change from CLOSED to OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit
in the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) EVAP Purge Sol Control
circuit at the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) EVAP Purge Sol Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If the PCM does not see the NVLD switch close during test, an error is
detected. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT
NVLD ASSEMBLY
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to
a CLOSED state and then return to OPEN when the test is complete.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit in the NVLD
electrical harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair short to battery voltage in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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