Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 325
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Reconnect all vacuum hoses.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch.
As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to
CLOSED. After the vacuum is released form the EVAP system the Switch
state will return to OPEN.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap
is tight and in good condition. Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Test Complete.
390
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0442-EVAP SYSTEM MEDIUM LEAK —
Continued
Symptom:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10
volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not
match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K108) EVAP PURGE SOL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K108) EVAP PURGE SOL RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
391
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the
Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit
at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K108) Evap Purge Sol Return circuit from the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K108) Evap Purge Sol Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K108) Evap Purge Sol Return
circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K108) Evap Purge Solenoid
Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
392
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
393
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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