Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 291
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Speed Control Switch circuit in the Speed Control Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Check the wiring and connections between the Clockspring and
the Speed Control switch. If ok, replace the Clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the Speed Control Switch circuit at the Clockspring connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the S/C Switch circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the Clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the open Speed Control Switch circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
8
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
254
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
*SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TEST 1.6L —
Continued
Symptom:
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter
values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
CAUTION: NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic to help you find any
common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the DRBIII
t and wiggle the related wire
harness to try to interrupt the actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual and physical
inspection of the related parts including hoses and the Fuel cap.
A co-pilot, data recording, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnose
intermittent conditions.
Use the DRBIII
t to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
No
→ Test Complete.
255
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored:
Engine cranking and Engine running
Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is
out of phase with the crankshaft position. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)
If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to take the vehicle on a test drive.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
256
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Cam Position Sensor and wiggle the Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K44) CMP circuits.
Did the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the
Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
257
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
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