Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 292
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 11
8
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 10
10
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
258
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Crank Position Sensor and wiggle the CKP Sensor.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K24) CKP circuits.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
259
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
P0037-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
CIRCUIT LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
P0037-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
O2 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
260
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification: 3 to 20 Ohms for Upstream and
Downstream O2 Sensors.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash bright to dim?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Heater Control circuit in the O2
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Sensor Heater Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
261
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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